New Midicontroller Voes MC-series

Discussion in 'Other MIDI Controllers' started by voes, Mar 13, 2017.

  1. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    Yes, it will work with any device with MIDI IN.
     
    Guitarwildman likes this.
  2. Chiguete

    Chiguete
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    67
    AWESOME!!! you should also do a MC-5jrV (the V stands for Vertical) and do the same vertical steps that the bottons do on the AX8 so it would be have allmost the same as a MFC-101.
     
    voes likes this.
  3. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17,662
    Likes Received:
    19,563
    Location:
    Leiden @ The Netherlands
    I watched the video about programming the MC.
    Why enter numbers 1, 2, etc. in the pc/cc field to select scenes?

    EDIT: never mind, I get it. The "scenes" type is pre-programmed.
     
    voes likes this.
  4. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3,120
    Likes Received:
    2,486
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Too bad ....no Mac capability, no buy.
     
    68lespaul likes this.
  5. 68lespaul

    68lespaul
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just about to buy this until I heard of the lack of Mac support. Bummer. When and if you get it lets us know! I would love to buy this!
     
  6. blackmoreguitar

    blackmoreguitar
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    UK
    I want to buy the jr5 and have already registered my interest on the web site. I completely missed the 'no mac' part. Given that I just want to use it to select scenes 1 to 5 on an AX8, can you ship it with this as a default setting if requested to do so?
     
    voes likes this.
  7. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    I have no plans on Mac support in the near future at the moment.
     
  8. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    Of course it can be programmed before shipping.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  9. Tanax

    Tanax
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Real shame no Mac editor.
    Doesn't the majority of the music industry use Mac? Sounds weird not to develop an editor for Mac *first*.

    Ah well. Looks really nice though.
     
  10. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    I'm a software engineer working in a Windows environment for 30 years. Never had a Mac.

    I'm thinking about a Mac solution. If I find one, it will take (a lot of) time.
     
    spx90, vulcan32 and dinik71 like this.
  11. bjjp2

    bjjp2
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    177
    Just chiming in on this--so no editing on board and no mac editor means without Windows I can't use it, correct?
     
  12. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    It can be preprogrammed on shipping.
     
  13. MarcoB

    MarcoB
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi Patrick, I like the functionality on these pedals!
    One concern though: what's the distance between the buttons on the MC-10? It all seems a bit (too?) tiny to me.

    Regards,
    Marco
     
  14. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    Thank you,

    Space is the exactly the same as the Liquid-Foot (7cm) on the MC-5 and MC-10
     
  15. Musikron

    Musikron
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    83
    This really needs a mac editor. That is a huge oversight. You eliminated 75% of your customer base right from the start with that move. That's fine for a personal DIY product, but anything music related for the open market really needs a mac editor. Macs dominate the music production market by a large margin. Hell, my work machine at my day job is a mac now a days. Please make this for the popular platform.
     
  16. Se7en

    Se7en
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    Sweden
    @voes : I'm thinking about to order a MC-10 and pair it with a EV-2 to get a minimal board.
    If a program first page
    1-4 Scenes
    5-8 Presets
    10 Page
    Page 2 as FX

    If a change scenes do the FX retain the on/off status and if I group do they retain status as well.
    (The MFC101 couldn't handle linked & scenes)
     
  17. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    Sorry, but not possible since the MC-10 has no MIDI In and can't know the on/off status of each FX
     
  18. lauke-lux

    lauke-lux
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    France - Montauban
    Oops that's honest pricing, finally found the future replacement of FCB !
    Can it do reverse switching like for example Control One of Digitech -> ie for example from a patch number A you push the PC button B. When repressing button B it will switch back to patch A .?
     
  19. voes

    voes
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Belgium - Europe
    Do you mean using 1 Button to switch between 2 presets? That can be done with using the STEPS-function.
    step1: preset A
    step2: preset B
     
  20. lauke-lux

    lauke-lux
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    France - Montauban
    With this particularity of the Control One (which is not a midi pedal but proprietary protocol) that it will work between any two patches whatever be the first one you pressed, when you get to the second and apply another time the second it will go back to the first whatever was the first patch number (hope this is clear enough)
     

Share This Page