1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Lag on the AX8 when switching presets.

Discussion in 'AX8 Discussion' started by John Atanasoff, Dec 27, 2015.

Tags:
  1. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24,721
    Likes Received:
    15,839
    hmm... the specific example i was showing at 51:50 was the same amp, just turning on/off the drive pedal.

    to do it, i changed from Scene 1 to Scene 2. the Amp type did NOT change from X to Y from S1 to S2, only the Drive pedal was turning on and off.

    i could have also just pressed the "Drive on/off" button and it would have accomplished the same thing.

    but a Scene allows you to press multiple "on/off" buttons at the same time. make sense? so you could turn On Drive and Delay for a lead sound, then turn them both off by switching Scenes.
     
    John Atanasoff likes this.
  2. #22 John Atanasoff, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015
    John Atanasoff

    John Atanasoff
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah i get you! The drive pedal sounds great and there should be plenty to choose from, so; good!

    Therefore with a great amp as a base you have your clean, and crunch/lead coming from pedals, switchable through scenes, without lag.

    For X to Y amp change, we just hit the preset button a little sooner. Done!
     
    chris likes this.
  3. John Atanasoff

    John Atanasoff
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hummm, i was really hoping AxeII would deliver three separate amps; but that's what "two cab blocks" is about, or the "X to Y thing"?
    Anyway say i use Mark V which has a great clean, then it's crunch channel, then 2nd amp being plexi. It's already good. Or a fender clean on one amp and bogner shiva 20th anniversary crunch and lead. Another of my favorite setups.

    Room for effects is not a concern for me. I use reverb and delay mostly, both can be mixed for clean and lead. That's it for me!
     
  4. NeoSound

    NeoSound
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    2,583
    Location:
    Kentucky
    mmmmm let me think about that.................NO!!!
     
  5. John Atanasoff

    John Atanasoff
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    11
    That's exactly what i have been trying to point. Although from what i've heard Amplifire sounds awesome.
     
  6. #26 John Atanasoff, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015
    John Atanasoff

    John Atanasoff
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    11
    Racks like Bricasti are dedicated to reverb. Trust me they sound better, more pristine.
    Is the difference big? The most discerning ear will favor bricasti. For delay and other effects eventide or lexicon's latest win. Because they have been in business for a long time and the processor which focuses on the effects alone should be faster than AxeII or Ax8.
     
  7. NeoSound

    NeoSound
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    2,583
    Location:
    Kentucky

    They don't use faster CPUs. eventides algorithms haven't been updated in a decade, just repackaged for a different market
     
  8. #28 chris, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016
    chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24,721
    Likes Received:
    15,839
    can we all just agree that things we state are our own opinions and don't affect the opinion of others by default?! i'm so tired of having to qualify every single statement here in fear of other people calling me out for "but that statement isn't 100% true due to opinion..."

    it's becoming a real pain to participate here.
     
    Massimo, minseito and SamC like this.
  9. NeoSound

    NeoSound
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    2,583
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Liking how something sounds or feels doesn't make it accurate. yes some are more accurate, and yes, since they are all someone's best interpretation one is more accurate than the others. Are any perfect? ... No

    Everyone seems to have crowned tube amps as the ultimate sound (100 year old tech. Btw) but yet they are constantly being altered/tweaked and we color their sound with various electronic devices.
     
  10. #30 atquinn, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015
    atquinn

    atquinn
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes Received:
    804


    O.k., so I did some comparisons of the Fractal Audio AX8 and the Atomic Amplifire in terms of switching gaps. The first 17 or so seconds are me switching presets on the AX8 as I hold a chord. Seems to me the times are as bad as what people are complaining about on the Helix, but feel free to throw the audio in some software and number crunch if you want. From 18-26 seconds I am on a single AX8 preset and switching only the Amp block from X to Y. Switching seems a little faster here and if you look at the waveform, you can kind of see the audio ramping back up after the switch-over unlike preset switching where it is abrupt. From 27 on I am switching through, 7 (IIRC) Amplifire presets. As you can hear, switching is nigh-seamless.

    And yes, the tones are crap :D

    And no, the neither the AX8 nor the Amplifire were connected to a computer during the recording (they audio was going into my Yamaha AG03 and then to my laptop via USB).
    -
    Austin
     
  11. dkenin

    dkenin
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    111
    That sounds about what I'm getting too
     
  12. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24,721
    Likes Received:
    15,839
    i would guess that the Amplifire can switch faster because it's not doing as many processes while switching?
     
  13. atquinn

    atquinn
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes Received:
    804
    As I posted on TGP:
    So, speaking from a place of almost-pure ignorance, I would agree with you :D

    It was certainly not an apples-and-oranges comparison from that standpoint. It was more of a switching test between "the types of presets I build/use on the AX8 because I can" vs "the types of presets I build/use on the Amplifire". I'm just playing at home so I don't really care about switching times. And the AX8 can do so much stuff that I like cramming it to the gills (more in terms of having options to do many different things than build lush sounds where a billion things are on at once). One of the presets I switched through on the AX8 was the Van Halen preset that is at http://forum.fractalaudio.com/threads/cool-van-halen-preset-from-youtube-tutorials.108247/
    You couldn't even build a comparable preset like that on the Amplifire because it has Phaser and Flanger blocks and on the Amplifire there is only one Mod block.

    So it's possible that if I tried to replicate the presets I build on the Amplifire on the AX8 the switching times would go down (although the Amp X/Y switching demo suggests that it would still not be as seamless as the Amplifire). But for me, that would be a waste of the AX8's power.
    -
    Austin
     
  14. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,693
    Likes Received:
    82,599
    With any device that features flexible routing you have to mute, switch then unmute. This takes time. The reason is that if you don't do this then you'll end up with sound from one of the blocks that may have moved to a different position possible causing a loud pop or other artifact. For example, if you have a simple amp->cab->delay preset then you switch to a preset that has delay->amp->cab the sound from the delay will get amplified during the switch so you have to mute everything, wait for the signals to decay, rearrange the blocks, then unmute.

    Products with a fixed routing can switch faster since they don't have to worry about rearranging blocks.

    The Axe-Fx amp modeling is also far more intricate and complex than other products and this requires muting the amp modeling for a short time to allow the bias points to settle.
     
    Tundrastruck, Lopp, sam and 8 others like this.
  15. maxdown

    maxdown
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,848
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Location:
    Norn Irn
    Wonder if it's therefore possible to have a 'fixed routing' soft option mode on the AxeFX/AX8/FX8 where you build a grid template based on your fav blocks in a set position and when you assign that grid to be 'fixed' the device would only allow that template to be used in any subsequent preset switching? Like a 'global' preset sort of thing.

    It wouldn't fix the 'bias point settle time' but it would reduce the need for provisioning a state for re-arranging of blocks

    This ol' DSP engineering is a piece of piss :)
     
  16. JayCM800XL

    JayCM800XL
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    682
    Location:
    NYC
    Meh. I don't know what kind of music you need to play to absolutely need zero lag when changing presets. Seems capricious to me. A good player will make the song happen regardless and not cry about "spillover milk" :)
     
  17. Sixstring

    Sixstring
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9,248
    Likes Received:
    2,875
    Location:
    SoCal!
    I'm guessing here as I don't have my Ax8 yet but aside from using a drive block can't you use use the boost function in the amp block as a way to change from a crunch to a lead tone? I used this feature a lot with the Axe and it worked great no dropouts and less CPU usage.
     
    jefferski likes this.
  18. #38 John Atanasoff, Dec 28, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2015
    John Atanasoff

    John Atanasoff
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    11
    Oh boy someone else found one of my flaws. Capricious indeed; for the good and bad... :)

    I don't need zero lag; i need unnoticeable lag by the public when notes are vibrating. And as i said, this is for some scenarios.
    If i'm pleased by AX8 pedals i'm good. Otherwise for X to Y switching; AxeII has this covered!
    I would even like 3 amp switching without lag. How ambitious is that :D

    @FractalAudio. Hope this will be possible, in a foreseeable future.
     
    JayCM800XL likes this.
  19. John Atanasoff

    John Atanasoff
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    11
    I don't know. I'l use whatever sounds better.
     
  20. dbun

    dbun
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    418
    The smoothest way is to use scene controllers and vary the amp gain. The only drawback is you have to stay on the same base amp tone.
     

Share This Page