1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

ULTRA FIRMWARE 11.0 MAY 9 2011

Discussion in 'Ultra/Std Discussion' started by GuitarDojo, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. H Smith

    H Smith
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    59
    Re: ULTRA FIRMWARE 10.03 NOV 14 2010

    I have now managed to upgrade to firmware 10.3
    Put Cliffs Of dover preset isn?t there. Do I need to upgrade presets to?
    I thought they were in the firmware? Is there a guide for this?
     
  2. GuitarDojo

    GuitarDojo
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221
    Likes Received:
    2,700
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: ULTRA FIRMWARE 10.03 NOV 14 2010

    You have to load the banks seperately.

    http://www.fractalaudio.com/support-fractal.html
    Down towards the bottom.

    Use the latest Axe-Edit to load. (user guide on the axe-edit page)
     
  3. H Smith

    H Smith
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    59
    Re: ULTRA FIRMWARE 10.03 NOV 14 2010

    Do I do that in the preset manager?

    I load the bank 1 in the left screen C: and I have screen to the right: Axe Fx:Ultra

    How do I dump to the Axe? On the mididevice it always says midi in. But this is supposed to go out?
     
  4. H Smith

    H Smith
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    59
    Re: ULTRA FIRMWARE 10.03 NOV 14 2010

    I managed to save bank a to the axe. But now there is no sound...
    Updated: it works now. Bank 1 and firmware update 10.3

    I used the axe-adit for both
     
  5. Muris_Varajic

    Muris_Varajic
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Sarajevo/Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Re: ULTRA FIRMWARE 10.03 NOV 14 2010

    ;)
     
  6. axelstrong

    axelstrong
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Insects in the united states aren't as persuasive veryaand as they have changed in thrombovascular decades, a long-running kurroa finds.You have to load the banks seperately.
     
  7. GuitarDojo

    GuitarDojo
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221
    Likes Received:
    2,700
    Location:
    Texas
    *******************************************************************************
    11.00
    Updated power amp emulation. Uses some of the techniques from the Axe-Fx II. This produces tighter, more defined bass and also less flubiness when using high MV settings.
    *******************************************************************************
    10.05
    Fixed periodicity issue with white and pink noise generators in Synth block (Ultra only).
    Fixed frequency errors in Resonator block (Ultra only).
    *******************************************************************************
    10.04
    Improved communication with MFC-101 to fix sync issue for presets with >90% CPU utilization.
    *******************************************************************************
     
  8. niebla

    niebla
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Thanks Cliff, this will show pleople bitching about Ultra being left behind!
     
  9. bobby_g

    bobby_g
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ultra version 11 firmware says it has a corrupt header. Anybody else with same issue? Standard unzips ok.
     
  10. #490 emperor_black, May 9, 2011
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
    emperor_black

    emperor_black
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    bobby, I had some problems updating as well. Actually, my very first problem updating a firmware. I increased the MIDI Buffer Delay from 90 to 136 and it worked.
     
  11. georg_f

    georg_f
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Vienna
    Nice, worked perfectly.

    One thing that I've noticed: I had my Ultra set to use MIDI channel 14, after the firmware update this was changed to MIDI channel 10.
    This doesn't matter really, but in case anyone else has a "complicated" MIDI chain, then keep that in mind.
     
    Sammetal91 likes this.
  12. henryrobinett

    henryrobinett
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    OK, obviously this is very, very stupid. Where in the hel do I get the firmware 11 update? I see the announcements, but I don't see a link. Sorry . . .
     
  13. henryrobinett

    henryrobinett
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I got it. Never mind . . .
     
  14. GuitarDojo

    GuitarDojo
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221
    Likes Received:
    2,700
    Location:
    Texas
  15. bigdream

    bigdream
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! Thanks!
     
  16. jesussaddle

    jesussaddle
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    722
    This is one of the biggest firmware updates IMO. Polished, and a breeze to get any amp model to sing. I couldn't be happier. I keep crashing my DAW because I'm having so much fun trying a bunch of synth plug-ins - instead of patch editing on the Axe fx that is....
     
  17. lauke-lux

    lauke-lux
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    408
    Location:
    France - Montauban
    Probably not a V11 subject, but potentially useful for all ULTRA Users :

    The Axe Fx II manual is extremely well made regarding explanations about the functions of effect parameters. Also are some of the parameters documented with graphic explanations (example : time alpha of multidelay). I'd strongly recommend any ULTRA user to go through the Axe FX II manual in case you experience have any difficulties with for example : Pitch Crystals, Multidelays etc etc. I suppose 99% of it would be transposable to the ULTRA fx blocks.
     
  18. #498 OzoneJunkie, Jun 29, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
    OzoneJunkie

    OzoneJunkie
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just wanted to say a quick thank you to Cliff and FAS for actually putting a bit of the G2 modelling into the v11 firmware. It would have been easy not to (and never mention that you could), and then have an even wider difference between the I and the II, and therefore secure even more sales. The fact that the FAS team did improve the amp modelling in the v11 firmware speaks volumes about Fractal as a company. Cheers and thank you.

    - A proud owner of an Axe-Fx Ultra and future owner of an Axe-Fx II.
     
    jon, Admin M@, vAmp and 1 other person like this.
  19. jlglespaul

    jlglespaul
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    23
    i am unable to load firmware 11
    it's on computer and i am linked to axe-edit
    can any one help?
     
  20. dieter

    dieter
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Albany Creek Brisbane Australia
    Hi paul
    When you open the settings in Axe edit and then go to update firmware can you actually see the new firmware?
    If not go to your download folder open the zip file copy the ultra-11 syx file and paste to the axe edit firmware folder which should be located in the program files folder Fractal Audio
    Axe edit 1.0 on your main drive, for example Drive C
    Make sure that you have midi in and out connected to your axe fx and your midi device. just hit the syx file and follow the instructions.
    Cheers
     

Share This Page