Lack of high end in recording

Discussion in 'AX8 Wishes + Bugs' started by Chris hammer, Jul 15, 2017.

  1. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just started recording with the ax8 and feel I have to post eq everything I do. Am I doing something or not doing something to alleviate this issue?
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    18,238
    Likes Received:
    11,141
    People add EQ after recording all the time.

    You might be hearing your actual guitar while recording, then not hearing it on playback, so the EQ changes according to your ears, but the tone had always sounded like that.
     
  3. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for replying , I don't know maybe it's just me. I compared the recording to those I have using bias fx. Do not have the same issue.im new to this machine only had it a few days..really want to use it as my main recording piece. I have it plugged in to a presonus 2x2 with clean out mono. Could this be the issue?
     
  4. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Xlr not clean.
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    18,238
    Likes Received:
    11,141
    First thing: is the tone different when you play live vs listen to playback?

    Can't you just add high end to the AX8 amps?
     
  6. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    No it sounds muffled almost..
     
  7. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I plug it into my Marshall return and it sounds magnificent..
     
  8. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    No the tone is the same,when i play thru my own can it sounds great.ivtried multiple cabs and even some kazrog cabs still the same I'm just not hearing the higher frequencies..
     
  9. 2112

    2112
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    2,420
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Do you have power amp and cab sims on?

    Remember you're hearing the sound of a cab captured through a microphone when you record DI with the Axe; this is a very different experience to playing with the amp in the room. Volume plays a huge part (read up about the Fletcher Munson effect).

    Choose the right IR (mic choice and position are a huge factor) and dial in your amp eq to taste.
     
  10. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ty is it possible to set up presets on the bottom four switches and have effects for each of those presets on the top row?
     
    2112 likes this.
  11. Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,353
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    Yes, Although I have 'Scenes' on the bottom row.
     
  12. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    After messing around a bit with cables, these do make a big difference..I'm using monster xlr out to my presonus interface . Sound is much better..
     
  13. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15,062
    Likes Received:
    5,904
    That will only make a difference in level—which could account for what you're hearing. Louder sounds appears to have more highs.
     
  14. Chris hammer

    Chris hammer
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm very confused, how do you change amp and cabinets in the ax8 without the computer, also how can you tell what amp in the amp block is chosen at any time
     
  15. Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,353
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    Usually by the preset title?

    You can view/edit the Amp or Cab (or any) blocks from the front panel (without a computer) by.....
    1. Press the 'PAGE>' button to scroll to the 'Layout' page.
    2. Use the 'D' mini-knob to scroll left and right on the grid to select the block you wish to view/edit (the 'E' mini-knob scrolls up and down)
    3. Press the 'EDIT' button
    4. 'Shift+Page' left and 'Page' right for the different tabs.
    5. 'Shift+Nav' left and right to highlight the parameters needed.
    6. Use the mini-knobs to adjust the parameters.
    Much easier with the editor.........
     
  16. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15,062
    Likes Received:
    5,904
    Go to the Layout screen, navigate to the Amp block, and hit the Edit button. To change the cab, do the same thing—but navigate to the Cab block instead of the Amp block.
     
    Moke likes this.
  17. Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,353
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    You can also just hit the 'EDIT' button repeatedly to cycle from left to right through all of the blocks currently in the preset.
     
    Rex likes this.
  18. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    202
    Location:
    California
    Also check high cut in cab block, and global EQ.

    I'd do this with a stock preset.
     
  19. REDD

    REDD
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Yes, the high cut on the cab block now
    defaults to 10,000 instead of 20,000 like it use to. Bump it up a little and see if that helps.
     

Share This Page