Wish FX8-Edit Software Similar to AX8-Edit

Discussion in 'FX8 Wish List' started by Mesatallic, Apr 20, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Mesatallic

    Mesatallic
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wish the layout of the FX8-Edit software was the same as on AX8-Edit.

    Obviously minus the Amp Sim/Cab Blocks.

    When I bought my FX8, I was disappointed as I was expecting the software to look the same.

    It seems more complicated to add and reorder blocks in the signal chain, before/in fx loop etc.

    What do you guys think?
     
  2. Sonofiam

    Sonofiam
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    270
    I had the FX8 for quite some time before getting the AX8 so my experience is vice-versa. Hasn't really tweaked me though to have 2 different layouts as they can be configured in different ways and they both make sense.
     
  3. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13,086
    Likes Received:
    4,942
    It's not the software that's different, its the hardware.

    The AX8 has a 4x12 grid layout, for use as a stand-alone guitar rig, without needing an amp.

    The layout of the FX8 reflects its intended use: a "pre" signal chain and a "post" signal chain, for use with the amp of your choice.
     
  4. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13,086
    Likes Received:
    4,942
    Except for the grid, FX8-Edit and AX8-Edit look very much alike.
     
  5. Sine

    Sine
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    63
    For me is perfect.
     
  6. Mesatallic

    Mesatallic
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just changed from the FX8 to the AX8 due to the Amp/Cab sims and (imo) better AX8-Edit software interface.

    Also using the 4 cable method, which is a little different to set up than the FX8, thanks Ola!
    I now have the option to go through the pre amp section of my Mesa MkV 25 or use the Mesa Mkiic++ and Recto sims.

    Just need to figure out how to switch amp channels using relays, the same way as I did with the FX8 (if possible)
    Otherwise I'm going to have to use midi with a RJM Switch Gizmo.
     
  7. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17,244
    Likes Received:
    10,717
    the AX8 does not have relay outputs.

    just echoing what yek said, the FX8 software is different because the hardware is completely different. but it sounds like you found something that you like better. that's all that really matters.
     
  8. Joe.Buerger

    Joe.Buerger
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have both. I mostly play my AX8. What is frustrating with the FX8 is this layout restriction. I have 8 effects selected, and am only at 54% CPU power. I have plenty of power left, but no blocks to put effects. Much like my AX8, I would assign my Wha to my external pedal, so I don't need a footswitch for it.
     

Share This Page