1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Fractal Units have problems with 4CM?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by zenaxe, May 6, 2015.

  1. zenaxe

    zenaxe
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Some guy on rig talk is making weird claims about the AFX II (and the Ultra before it) having issues when used with the 4CM. He's acting as if this is some widely experienced and acknowledged issue with the Fractal units but I have never heard this claim? A search pulls up no immediate info. Is this for real?

    This strikes me as absurd but I have never actually run either my Ultra or II MkII using 4CM. My understanding of Humbuster was that it was to eliminate ground loop noise which is a by product of other gear.
     
  2. zenaxe

    zenaxe
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Actually Cliff just responded on RT. LOL. :D Never fear!!

     
  3. Steinmetzify

    Steinmetzify
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    SLC UT
    That guy is a hater anyway....any time someone posts anything about an Axe he goes off. I know he's used them in the past but he's now a 5153 fanboy and 'nothing comes close'.

    Tastes vary. The 5153 sounded like a distortion pedal in a box to me....never flipped an amp so fast in my life.
     
    zenaxe likes this.
  4. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    That hasn't been an issue since the first 100 or so units that were made years ago. The XL+ shares the same amazing low-noise architecture of the FX-8. I regularly use my XL+ in 4CM as this is part of the modeling process. It's the quietest device I've ever tried in 4CM.
     
    gabriele ciullo and zenaxe like this.
  5. Toopy14

    Toopy14
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Is there anyway to tell which ones have the issue, ie. serial number? I have an Axe-Fx II MK-I and have been recently considering trying the 4CM method.
     
    moab likes this.
  6. s0c9

    s0c9
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,939
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    if your serial # is above 100, per Cliff... no need to worry.
     
    ocaptainjr2 likes this.
  7. Se7en

    Se7en
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've tried 4CM since early 90s when I first started to use rack products. Actually the first one was Rocktron intellifex and the result was meh..
    Before fractal I was using G-system 4CM with Mark IV and there's thousand threads how to do it right, with buffering methods and expensive cables and so on...
    Axe-FX II is by far the best product I've used in 4CM.. but I don't use "real" Amps any longer. There's no need to =)
     
    zenaxe likes this.
  8. electronpirate

    electronpirate
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,313
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    I've seen the majority of issues with 4CM has been leveling between amp and AXE II.

    Oh, and internet storms. Such as 'I hear people are having issues' is one very vocal guy who bumps a thread to 34 pages in 1 day...and it turns out his input levels were too hot...etc.
     
    zenaxe likes this.
  9. Luca9583

    Luca9583
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    59
    I have one of the earlier Axe II units and had it modded by G66 to limit Output 2's bandwidth. This worked wonders and eliminated the hiss i was getting from Output 2 in a 4CM setup with a Marshall JVM.

    4CM with the Axe II is stunning when set up correctly 8)

    As mentioned above, humbuster cables eliminate ground loop issues, but the issue with 4CM for the early units was high frequency hiss with certain amps (due to the wideband nature of Output 2).
     
    gabriele ciullo and zenaxe like this.
  10. zenaxe

    zenaxe
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Yeah ground loop or gain staging problem was my first thought, but since the dude was dropping Jay M's name (which really threw me off since Jay is a pretty factual oriented dude) I wanted to confirm. That sort of made it sound like it might have something more than the typical hater talk.
     
  11. GotMetalBoy

    GotMetalBoy
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Rochester, NY 14609
    How can you verify an Axe-Fx II Mark I was one of the 1st 100 by the serial number? My Axe-Fx II Mark I Serial number is FX 11-11I215 and purchased it in March 2012. Mine had the "Output 2 Hiss" issue. FAS fixed it for free and said I had to pay shipping to return it but I didn't realize I also had to pay the shipping to get it back bc I had never had to pay shipping both ways for a known issue repairs from Alesis, Roland or Line 6, so I ended up paying over $70 in shipping, so it wasn't free. Also, it took a while for FAS to admit to the problem but it really became an issue when the Mark II came out and they said the only difference was the Ethercon port but it actually had the Output 2 Hiss Mod too.

    The Output 2 Hiss Mod did fix the issue and the 4CM worked perfectly with no noise, hum, hiss or special cables.
     
  12. Severed

    Severed
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    I was unable to use the Axe FX II in 4CM with Marshall's JVM210h. I owned one when I first got Axe FX II, and sold it not long after. I rented a JVM210h earlier this year and was reminded of this experience. I also bought a new (made in Vietnam) Marshall DSL100H earlier this year and had ZERO issues with 4CM.

    all loops are not created equal, and IMO the Axe FX II was not he problem.
     
  13. GotMetalBoy

    GotMetalBoy
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Rochester, NY 14609
    What year does it say on the back of your JVM210h? I know older JVM's had issues with the FX Loop and was the reason I returned mine but I thought that I had read that Marshall fixed the issue after 2009.

    I had my Axe-Fx II Mark I that I mentioned above fixed by FAS bc it was having the 4CM Output 2 Hiss issue with a JCM 2000 DSL100.
     
  14. Severed

    Severed
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    It was a 2011, and the one I rented was 2014. The Axe FX II worked perfectly in both loops, just didn't in 4CM as the sound would get garbled and phased.
     

Share This Page