1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Third-Party MIDI Spec

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Jul 9, 2018.

  1. Marc Provenzano

    Marc Provenzano
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Are you saying that you assign any controller number you wish and the AX III picks it up? I am trying to set up a Behringer FCB 1010 expression pedals A and B. I go A to work for WAH. But cannot get B to do volume. There are no YouTube Vids on this. So I am at a loss. I am at total loss when comes to Midi.
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,868
    Likes Received:
    5,861
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    No, you need to go to the Axe Fx Midi/Remote menu and tell it what CC to use for what.

    In this case, you'd likely assign the CCs to a couple of External Controllers.
     
  3. Juraj

    Juraj
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovakia, EU
    Good evening friends.
    Taptempo's integration works smoothly and flawlessly.
    Question:
    I do not know if it is possible to control the turning on of the metronome volume via MMGT-22. On the front panel AXE III, I have to adjust the taptempo volume at the moment because it is always minimized. I'd like to hear the click when I practice or when I'm creating a loop.
    Thank you all for any ideas
     
    pitta likes this.
  4. pitta

    pitta
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Germany
    +1 for the sysex command to toggle the metronome on/off
     
  5. Juraj

    Juraj
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovakia, EU
    Pitta, thank you for your support, two players already mean a small team :)

    But ... The metronom (taptempo) does not have to be turned on because it is available continuously. The problem is only in volume control. I would like to activate it to the required value via the foot switch (RJM MMGT-22).
    Please help :)
     
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,868
    Likes Received:
    5,861
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    The metronome and tap tempo are NOT the same thing... The Tempo is always there as it's used (or can be) by the effects. The metronome "plays" the Tempo, so I think you will have to turn it on and (possibly) adjust the volume.
     
  7. Juraj

    Juraj
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovakia, EU
    Thanks for the reaction. I appreciate it.
    AXE II XL + has a special Metronome feature. I integrated it into the foot controller without any problems. AXE III does not have the Metronome feature. At least I did not find it. If I want to use a looper, I set the taptempo with a foot controller. Unfortunately, I have to manually set the volume on the AXE III front panel. And that's a problem I'd like to change :)
     
  8. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,868
    Likes Received:
    5,861
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    But setting the volume will still require the metronome to be ON. If it's Off, it doesn't matter what the volume is ;)
     
  9. Juraj

    Juraj
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovakia, EU
    So what advice do you have for my joy, friend ? :)
     
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,868
    Likes Received:
    5,861
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I don't... Just trying to clarify what you will need to get to solve your challenge.
     
  11. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7,142
    Likes Received:
    6,568
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    Sniffing is your solution
     
    Don Watters and unix-guy like this.
  12. Juraj

    Juraj
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovakia, EU
    Thank you, I really appreciate any feedback from experienced forum users. I'm here too short, and this family is very friendly. RJM has absolutely the same approach.
    The integration of AXE III into MMGT is perfect. Turn on, off and set up Taptempo is completely seamless through MMGT. The only thing I miss is the click volume sysex ... :)
     
  13. Arcio

    Arcio
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!
    I am receiving only MIDI TEMPO and MIDI TUNE messages. So a very general question is : That sysex messages are broadcasted through Midi out jack, or only through MIDI-Over-USB output

    Cheers!
     
  14. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    The only messages that are “pushed” are the ones you’re seeing. Other responses to messages will come over the midi output jack. Third party i/f specs those
     
  15. tysonlt

    tysonlt
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Greetings! Would it be possible to get an understanding of the status messages (0x64)?

    Usually it means an error, but for example when I toggle the tuner I get:

    0x00 0x01 0x74 0x10 0x64 0x11 0x00 0x60

    Also is it possible to query the Axe's MIDI channel? I see this is possible with the AFX2 but not three.

    Thank you for this awesome tool!
     
  16. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Have you read the document linked in post one of this thread?
     
  17. tysonlt

    tysonlt
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
  18. #178 tysonlt, Feb 9, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2019
    tysonlt

    tysonlt
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Hi Cliff, would it be possible to always send the current preset id in the scene number, scene name, and status dump responses? I am trying to harden my library against very fast preset changes, and the most robust solution is to drop these messages if they are not relevant to the latest requested preset.

    It would also be great if we could request the scene/effect details by passing in the effect number (or query bytes for current).

    Thanks!
     
  19. JackEddyCO

    JackEddyCO
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    I too am seeing this error message when I send a valid Tuner On/Off command. The tuner goes On or Off in response to my commands, but the "0x64" error message is also being sent back. Other commands I send don't result in an "0x64" error message. Is there something funky with the current firmware, v3.02, in regard to Tuner On/Off commands, I wonder?
     
  20. JackEddyCO

    JackEddyCO
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wait! I'm seeing the "0x64" error message when I send a Tempo Tap command as well The Temp Tap command still does it's thing (help in setting the tempo), but still the error message response is sent back. Wacky!
     

Share This Page