1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Edit III 1.01.04

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit III' started by Michael Pickens, Apr 5, 2019.

  1. Michael Pickens

    Michael Pickens
    Expand Collapse
    FAS Software Engineer
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    2,701
    Axe-Edit III 1.01.04 is now available via auto-update or from our website:

    https://www.fractalaudio.com/axe-fx-iii-edit/

    Current Axe-Fx III Firmware Version: 5.03

    SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
    * Mac version requires OS version 10.7 or newer
    * Windows version requires Windows 7 or newer
    * Minimum firmware version 3.02

    NEW IN THIS VERSION

    * Corrected About box URL.
    * Added support for firmware 5.03.
    o Added AMP layout for "USA JP IIC+ Red"
     
    pitta, 1poorplayer, h.c.e. and 20 others like this.
  2. favance

    favance
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    Virginia
    You guys are on top of it! Thanks
     
  3. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7,334
    Likes Received:
    6,895
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    Thanks Mike :)
     
  4. hedua

    hedua
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Madrid
    Thank you...
     
  5. kenneth Osmanich

    kenneth Osmanich
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    72
    This is all great and everything...but do you think you could figure out what we want....before we want it and then get it to us before we ask for it...

    Oh wait....you are already doing that....
     
    Genghis, Ba55Man1ac, Freds55 and 2 others like this.
  6. Manny Fufish

    Manny Fufish
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    849
    Thank you Mike!
     
    Freds55 likes this.
  7. REDD

    REDD
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    1,496
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Was prompted to download this version but the link for 5.3 is down due to a bug so should I hold off on this version?
     
  8. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    the update error'd out on installing the release notes. I bypassed and the install completed.
     
  9. jasonmauer

    jasonmauer
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    66
    Acrobat DC and/or Creative Cloud may be the culprit if you're on Windows. I experience the same thing sometimes, and it's due to Acrobat not closing out properly beforehand, leaving multiple dead processes in memory that don't respond to the installer's request to open the release notes PDF file. Killing the zombie Adobe processes in Task Manager seems to do the trick.
     
    Rex likes this.
  10. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    I’ve had that problem with Acrobat. The zombie processes prevent Acrobat from being used. I’ve seen this often on Windows 10, but never on Windows 7.
     
  11. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    11,640
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Screen Shot 2019-04-07 at 12.31.51 PM.png
    @Michael Pickens the installer is hanging here for me. Nothing else is running. It's been at this stage for >10 minutes now.
     
  12. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    25,712
    Likes Received:
    16,810
    i didn't experience that (mbp 13tb, latest os). restart and try again?
     
    iaresee likes this.
  13. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    11,640
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Restart seems to have cleared it up. Strange.
     
  14. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    [​IMG]
     
    iaresee likes this.
  15. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,827
    Likes Received:
    6,615
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    upload_2019-4-7_16-14-6.gif
     
    iaresee likes this.
  16. #16 H3O2, Apr 8, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2019
    H3O2

    H3O2
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    South.Jersey.US
    Hi All,

    Getting a message opening AE that I need FW version 1.1.4 and says I have 1.1.3 I'm blanking out on this one. This is before and after 5.05 update.

    EDIT: Never mind, it looks like it was referencing AE ver. 1.01.0.4
     
  17. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    San Francisco
    You sure it's "1.1.4" and not 1.1.04? My suspicion is you're seeing the software update message from Axe-Edit III telling you that there's a new version (this version) of the AE software available, not a needed firmware of any kind... if that's not the case, take a screenshot of the message you're getting and post it.
     
  18. H3O2

    H3O2
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    South.Jersey.US
    Yep it was the software ver. It was showing "1.1.4 and 1.1.3", tho. Thanks for the quick reply!
     

Share This Page