1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Wish Link blocks for bypass

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Wish List' started by pauliusmm, Nov 7, 2018.

  1. #1 pauliusmm, Nov 7, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2018
    pauliusmm

    pauliusmm
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I wish we could link blocks per preset so that bypassing/engaging one block would also engage/bypass linked block.
    This would get us closer to multi effect blocks.
    For example linking Rotary+EQ, Drive+Pich, Delay+Reverb etc.
     
    lqdsnddist, Moke and jefferski like this.
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,677
    Likes Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Cool idea... But you can already do it with scenes ;)
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  3. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11,949
    Likes Received:
    74,931
    This is a feature on the FC controllers.
     
  4. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    3,999
    I think it holds merit as a concept that goes beyond just bypass, if you could store several linked blocks all as we recallable block in the library.

    So if for example you had a delay, with a pitch effect and then a phaser or something, set up on just the repeats, you could click on the grid in Axe Edit and have those three blocks all linked together, so you could put it into other presets much easier than having to add the delay, add the pitch block etc

    Not a must have, but nice way to associate several blocks which you use together, into an easier to manage and share organization.

    Right now it’s either single block, or you have to do it as a preset, but maybe you just want to share an effects chain of several blocks, no good way to do it really.
     
  5. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,677
    Likes Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    But this is distinctly different than what the OP asked for. What you are talking about has also been wished for in another thread.
     
  6. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    3,999
    I was expanding upon the basic concept he asked for and showing how a “linking” feature would not just allow a shared bypass, but also provide additional functionality.

    And I know it’s been suggested before because I’ve spoken of it in threads where people want added features like eq’s in a given block.

    None of this stuff exists in a vacuum after all, it’s all related and ideas can and should be refined and expanded on, which ultimately improves the unit and the workflow for everyone.

    Someone asks for this, Cliff responds it’s not possible, someone else suggests that it might work if soemthing else could be done, Cliff says that just might work, next thing you know, new feature added, addressing one issue and solving a few others many didn’t even know they had

    You’ve been around these forums long enough to see how collaborative the development process is.
     
    decreebass and unix-guy like this.
  7. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,677
    Likes Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Are you talking about Control Switches or some other feature?
     
  8. pauliusmm

    pauliusmm
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Scenes are great, but they affect all blocks. And in most cases I want to affect only the effect i'm controlling. For example if engage some effects and then change scene - I lose my effect changes. This could work if you carefully pre program everything, but for spontaneous effect bypass it would not work.
     
  9. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,558
    Likes Received:
    25,007
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    Control Switches.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,677
    Likes Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Thanks for confirming.
     
  11. pauliusmm

    pauliusmm
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Can we have control swithes on any midi controller or only FC?
     
  12. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,677
    Likes Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I asked about this before... Doesn't seem likely, but would be cool :)
     
  13. #13 666was999, Nov 21, 2018 at 6:20 AM
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018 at 6:30 AM
    666was999

    666was999
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    304
    Location:
    Germany, Saarland
    You can turn on/off multiple blocks with one IA using one of the external controllers from the midi menu.
    Assign a midi cc number to an external controller.
    Add a modifier in the blocks you want to switch and choose the external controller as source. Done.

    And then: External controllers hold their status/value even when you leave the preset.
    A modifier on the bypass parameter overrides settings in the scene, it is the only source then to define whether the block is on or off.
     

Share This Page