1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Line in Discord /Steam

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by simkin, Oct 9, 2018.

  1. #1 simkin, Oct 9, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2018
    simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    I am trying to go directly through the client in Steam/Discord with Line-In, my friend has an amp that is able to go directly through amp to the other person ( different amp), but I can't get the axe to.

    It registers on the mic line in and everything and I have it set as default.

    Is anyone able to help me figure out the issue?
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    Discord and Steam are different. Are you using Discord for audio?
     
  3. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Monitors connected to the axe FX II for the audio,

    I mean I tried the Line in on steam because my friend wanted to hear the axe direct and it's line-in with the axe didn't work, so then we tried it with Discord incase it was just steam, but it didn't work there either.
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    How did you connect the Axe to the line in?
     
  5. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my axe II connected via USB
     
  6. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    Isn’t “Line In” the physical input on your computer?

    If the Axe isn’t connected to the Line In, selecting Line In will not have Axe sound.

    Isn’t Axe-Fx in the list of Input options?
     
  7. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Axe FX II is connected via USB; the monitors are connected directly to the back of the Axe FX II but sound is coming from the pc.
     
  8. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's more of a "voice output device", not a line in, it's labeled as line in in Windows and one of those clients but it's usually used for voice/ input mics. But seeing as other amps are able to send sound directly through, that way;. I was trying to do that with the AXE FX II, so that way the direct sound of the FX would come over steam or discord directly. Not through some external mic or device. I want to send the processed guitar sound through steam/discord directly.
     
  9. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Axe FX II shows up in windows in the INput and Output on Windows, it also shows up in the Input in Steam and Discord
    There are two axe FX II's that show up in the input in Steam and Discord and I have tried both, aswell as the "default" setting after setting it as the default in.
     
  10. Lax

    Lax
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    202
    Location:
    Nice, France
    It's strange because I use my axefx in usb on the guitar discord without an issue.
    I added the program voicemeeter to have more flexibility on routing, allowing backing tracks etc
     
  11. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there maybe a Line in Volume I am missing somewhere? because no sound registers in Discord/Steam or Windows itself.
     
  12. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    how do these mics connect to the computer?

    you should see Axe-Fx in the list of Input devices in Discord (i'm using an Axe-Fx III):

    Screen Shot 2018-10-09 at 10.53.41 AM.png

    did you install the USB drivers onto your computer?
     
  13. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I installed the USB drivers, and I see the axe FX II in my inputs, I have -Axe FX II and axe FX II, I tried both, neither worked. Same with Steam.
     
  14. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    It works for me. Make sure your Discord auto-gain settings aren’t casing trouble.
     
  15. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not registering sound either in Windows, it doesn't even let me test it, when I test in Steam no sound either and I have tried both.
     
  16. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the USB cable works, I am getting Volume out of the speakers through the pc via youtube and games and stuff, able to use Axe-Edit. The outs work fine through usb.
     
  17. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also the Audio is up all the way on the Line in in windows sound settings on the Axe and it is the only one enabled.
     
  18. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    What is “in windows sound settings on the Axe”? On the Axe?
     
  19. simkin

    simkin
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Input > Device Properties > Line Properties "controller information 4- Axe-FX II > "levels tab" Line 100 Volume Level.
     
  20. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    Someone with windows needs to help you. “Line” just doesn’t sound right to me.

    I use a Mac and it works when selected in Discord *shrug*
     

Share This Page