1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe FX 2 XL + sounds dull please help Home recording.

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Gredinguitar, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. Keg8605

    Keg8605
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Just jumping in quick here to make sure this was checked. Any reason you are using a TRS cable out of output 1 left? Or do you mean XLR? I think you're supposed to use a TS cable out of the 1/4 outputs 1. Not sure this is the problem just noting it might be an issue?
     
  2. Gredinguitar

    Gredinguitar
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea that was my mistake with what I wrote. I'm using an unbalanced TS cable out from the Output 1 into the interface. Only TRS cables I have are for my monitors.
     
  3. Variable

    Variable
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    329
    Not sure if it's been asked yet, but have you tried a different cable from the guitar to the Axe? Long cables introduce capacitance, which will start to chop off high-end frequencies in the same way your tone pot does. Low-quality or damaged cables can do the same thing. Try getting a shorty patch cable you know is good and use that to plug into the Axe (a George-L cable would be ideal as they have the most high-end of any cable I've used). The fact that you get the same sound playing direct to the Axe through a monitor is even more evidence that the cable may be the culprit, especially if you've tried to different guitars. You could take that same cable and plug it into a guitar amp and see if you notice the same behavior.

    Also, check and make sure that the Input Impedance setting on the Input screen on the Axe is set to "Auto", otherwise it may be simulating the same thing that you'd get with a longer cable. Lower input impedance will begin to chop off high-end.
     
  4. Keg8605

    Keg8605
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Chicago, IL

    So this sounds like something is wrong before the axe to me and before your interface... If both those guitars 1 is axe and the other direct into interface are cutting off around 1500 hz and that other is not. Thats how I percieve this. Hmmm strange.
     
  5. Gredinguitar

    Gredinguitar
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea. It's like the signal is getting a high cut on it or something. The two on the left are mine. Top is into interface and the bottom is into the Axe. The one on the right is taken from a guitar DI from a mixing project. It's raw though. All raw DI takes though. Can a usb plug on a computer act as a high cut if the port is going out or has issues? Also I have changed cables and tested and it's the same. So it's not the cable from the guitar to the inputs on either the Axe or Interface.
     
  6. Keg8605

    Keg8605
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    It can't be anything with the USB though because you said guitar > Axe> straight into monitor gives same dull sound right? So its cable/guitar related somehow...
     
  7. Chronos

    Chronos
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    525
    The first clip you posted sounds like dead EMG pickups going into an amp with the gain turned up all the way. So, if it IS active pickups it can't hurt to recommend changing batteries?
     
    Keg8605 likes this.
  8. Gredinguitar

    Gredinguitar
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok I'm gonna do another round of testing. The clips from before are passive pickups. Bare knuckle Nailbombs. So what I'm going to do is this. I have 3 different cables. 2 different guitars. One active and one passive. The active is a Ibanez with emg 85 in the bridge and 60 in the neck. The passive is a Schecter C1 with a Calibrated set of nailbombs. I'm going to do a round of each cable on the passive then a round of the active both into interface. Then I'll do another round of each cable on the passive and then the active into the axe as the interface. Since I don't have a way to record whats coming out from the monitors directly from the axe I'll just test that again on my own. I'll post results in a bit. New battery going into the active as well. :)
     
    ertan likes this.
  9. speedloader

    speedloader
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    163
    Try with another cable into the axe with headphones. If it solved the problem, try into the interface. If it didn't, it's the guitar. You'll figure out the culprit, at least it's not the axe.
     
  10. Chronos

    Chronos
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    525
    I feel sorry you're having such problems pinning what this is after just buying your unit. If it wasn't from active pickups that were dead I was thinking it sounded like an overly aggressive noise-gate, or possibly the effect of passing the guitar signal through a passive direct box and having a volume drop from that. On that related note maybe an impedance issue somewhere.

    You don't have any analog amps you could try plugging the guitars into for testing? It's not just the top end that sounds off it's also the distortion sounding off from what sounds like a really weak signal getting pushed through. You could take a multimeter to your guitars to make sure there isn't a cold soldering joint seeing as I doubt those BK nailbombs came stock. Soldering pickups to a dirty pot can produce those same results.
     
  11. mongey

    mongey
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    plugging into an amp would be a good test .that it is 2 guitars makes it more complicated. for 1 I'd try disconnecting the tone pot from the circuit to see if that helps as that kind of roll off i would think bad lead or tone pot jacked up but for 2 guitars its a weird one
     
  12. Gredinguitar

    Gredinguitar
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't have an amp. :blue:Kinda bought the axe instead so I could be relatively quiet. Ok the axe does sound better by going straight out to my monitors. It does as well on the headphones. It's cleaner but the sound is still too "hollow" Here is a pick of the diff guitars and cables. Left is the Passive guitar and Right is the active. Middle is from another person's guitar that was running Bare Knuckle Cold sweat. Freq Spec Interface 2g3c.jpg
     
  13. geepee

    geepee
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    42
    Do you know someone with a guitar and cable which you could borrow for an evening of testing? This would eliminate your gear as the front end problem.
     
  14. Gredinguitar

    Gredinguitar
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nope on the cables. I do have 5 guitars I could go through...fml smh.
     
  15. louyseiz

    louyseiz
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    76
    @OP: you should get a twitch so the crew can see/hear what you're doing ;)

    For Chris, Axe FX tutorial AND HELP LIVE :D
     
  16. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    It's highly unlikely the Axe-Fx is at fault. All units are tested with an audio analyzer to make sure the I/O meets specifications. One way you can test the I/O is to use the synth block. Set the oscillator to pink noise and route it to the various outputs. Be sure to set the filter to 20 kHz (default is 10). Check the spectrum with your analyzer plug-in. It should be flat. You can then route the output of the synth to Output 2 and then jump Output 2 to the Inputs and route the inputs to Output 1 to make sure the inputs are working properly.
     
  17. Gredinguitar

    Gredinguitar
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm not sure I understand how to "route it to the various outputs." Can I do this from AxeEdit? I'm sorry I'm lost.
     
  18. mongey

    mongey
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    when you say it sounds hollow are you using factory presets or your own patches ?

    If you fire up factory presets Djentmanly how does it sound through headphones out of the axe ? if that preset doesn't sound bright you def have a problem
     
  19. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Route it directly to the Output to test Output 1. Route it only to the FX Loop block to test Output 2. Then run a short cable from Output 2 to the front panel Input to test the input. Run a line of shunts from the input to the output.
     
    pima1234, thinknolimitz and Knuckles like this.
  20. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Whenever someone says "hollow" that points to phase cancellation which usually means listening to the input and output of your DAW at the same time. The delay through the DAW causes phase cancellation.
     

Share This Page