1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Edit III 0.07.30 Public Beta

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit III' started by Michael Pickens, Jul 30, 2018.

  1. Michael Pickens

    Michael Pickens
    Expand Collapse
    FAS Software Engineer
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    1,779
    A new version of Axe-Edit III public beta is now available.

    If you are running version 0.05.07 or greater then you can auto-update to the new version. Earlier versions of Axe-Edit III will need to use the links below.

    OSX
    https://www.fractalaudio.com/downloads/Axe-Edit-III/beta/Axe-Edit-III-OSX-v0p07p30-public-beta.dmg

    WINDOWS
    https://www.fractalaudio.com/downloads/Axe-Edit-III/beta/Axe-Edit-III-Win-v0p07p30-public-beta.exe

    Release Notes:

    REQUIRES Axe-Fx III Firmware 1.13 or newer.
    After installing Axe-Edit III, please select "Refresh after new FW" from the Settings menu to have to access to the latest parameters.


    * Corrected the block editor window to hide the channel buttons if the selected block has only one channel (such as TONEMATCH).

    * Corrected the Cab Picker "Manage" button to launch Axe-Manage Cabs.

    * Changed Modifier Dialog graph's indicator color to yellow.

    * Modified Axe-Manage Cabs to no longer prompt when the currently selected preset is edited. This allows for the setup of a preset (without saving) to use the Auto-Audition features of Axe-Manage Cabs.

    * Added a "Picker" button to the TONE MATCH layout to select the User Cab destination.

    * Corrected a timing issue with OSX builds in which values typed into edit boxes (Preset name, Scene name, Knob readouts, etc.) were being overwritten by polling operations.

    ---

    Axe-Edit III has been released as a public beta for Mac OS X and Windows.

    Axe-Edit III is now in the public beta phase. This lets you try out the pre-release version while you wait for it to be completed. The software has been tested and is found stable enough to be of value to our customers, but as a beta, the application is incomplete and may contain bugs. Some features are missing, while others are limited. It is strongly recommended that you use Fractal-Bot to back up custom presets or system data prior to using this software.

    https://www.fractalaudio.com/axe-fx-iii-edit/
     
    alias7, Hoosierdaddy, Piing and 15 others like this.
  2. Rick

    Rick
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Fractalonia, Texas, USA
    Thanks Michael, downloaded and running!
     
    rodzimguitar68 likes this.
  3. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    San Francisco
    This is an awesome feature!
     
  4. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6,412
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    Excellent update rythm Mike :)
     
    cobbler and Michael Pickens like this.
  5. Scented Meat

    Scented Meat
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    450
    Outstanding! Thanks, Michael.
     
  6. bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    3,278
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Will download when I get home from work. Thanks Michael.
     
  7. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,456
    Likes Received:
    9,303
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    In the 30m I've been using it, this appears to have fixed the problem for me.
     
    AlGrenadine and Michael Pickens like this.
  8. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    looks like we are wicked close to beta graduation,and things seem snappy. however there is one small idiosyncracy that ive hadon my macs since the earliest beta..whereupon each time Edit is first opened, it requires a Save preset command to do anything else. no biggie. but am i the only one?
     
  9. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Not doing that here.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  10. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Maybe caused by Prompt On Edit setting on hardware?
     
  11. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    I had never seen it mentioned around here either, but it occurs for me every time I open the app, on three different macs....
     
  12. #12 bradlake, Jul 31, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2018
    bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    I will check that thanks, this is unfamiliar to me!
    EDIT- nope, not that , it was set to off, I switched to on and the same behavior..
     
  13. Michael Pickens

    Michael Pickens
    Expand Collapse
    FAS Software Engineer
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    1,779
    That setting has no effect between the editor and the hardware.

    Could you a submit a video of what happens when you launch the editor?
     
    bradlake likes this.
  14. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    I just figured it out! My workplace preferences were pointing to my previous block library stored in iCloud, filled with previous gen blocks that borked the startup ...I changed the location to a fresh folder on my new MacBooks hard drive , and voila! Thanks for your concern, Michael and @yek
     
    yek and Michael Pickens like this.
  15. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    And I guess that now the III blocks as well as presets have an incompatibility with earlier ones?...Jeez, I hope @simeon gets a hold of his III soon!!! ​
     
  16. Hoosierdaddy

    Hoosierdaddy
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Excellent Progress
     
  17. alias7

    alias7
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    10
    Awesome, thanks for fixing the OS X time out issue that was messing with the renaming... Probably a small gain for the power users, but huge for me!!!
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  18. johnmarc

    johnmarc
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Michael - I love the software! Two things I've noticed:

    1. If I use Manage to copy a preset to a blank preset and then save it, the newly-pasted preset name doesn't show up in the presets picker unless I close Axe Edit and reopen it. The preset is there, and I can choose another preset and go back to the newly-pasted one (and its new name is correct in the Axe Edit window), but the preset picker page still says "empty".

    2. I was fiddling around with the arpeggiator pitch shifter option, and noticed that on the Master+Dyn page, "SHIFTER" is spelled "SHFITER".

    MANY THANKS for your hard work on this! John
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  19. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    21,575
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Press the Refresh button on the Picker’s bar.
     
  20. johnmarc

    johnmarc
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page