Axe Edit constant crashes

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit' started by Holyoli, May 12, 2017.

  1. Holyoli

    Holyoli
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Belgium
    Since I have updated to FW 8.01 and Axe edit 3.14.1, I have communication time out messages (a few by hours). I had no problem before that.
    The cpu level of the patch doesn't change anything : axe edit crashes, cab lab crashes..., the only solution is to swich off the axe-fx II and to try again. Most of the time the axe edit program can't be swiched off without going through the task manager (I'm on windows 7).

    Question to my fractal forum friends, am I the only one ?

    Thanks
     
    Synchronicity and nojyeloot like this.
  2. jarabuandi

    jarabuandi
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    FNQ - Australia


    No mate, you're not the only one. Swing over to this thread https://forum.fractalaudio.com/thre...t-a-new-usb-driver.127341/page-2#post-1515213 and you'll see a bunch of people complaining about the same issue. It happened to me as well out of the blue. Never had issues with Axe-Edit / Axe-fx 2. It seems to be happening with Q8.
     
    Holyoli likes this.
  3. Holyoli

    Holyoli
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Belgium
    nojyeloot likes this.
  4. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    That's me

    I have been talking with support for several days now and just yesterday ended up shipping my AxeFX ii back to FAS so they can troubleshoot it and possibly issue repairs if needed.
     
  5. JoeyBTL

    JoeyBTL
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    14
    I've been having the same issue basically since the update. I'll just be using AE just fine and then it times out. Try to reconnect and it says something about version information cannot be queried I think. I've uninstalled and updated both AE and the drivers. Just today I tried 4 different USB cables and it's happened with each one I use. I'm on Mac Sierra 10.12.4. I really don't think mine is an issue with the USB port because each time I disconnect and reconnect a USB cable it links up with Logic each time, immediately.
     
    nojyeloot likes this.
  6. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    ^De ja vu.

    Exactly what's happening to me since the Beta
     
  7. LPaulasBestFriend

    LPaulasBestFriend
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Germany ... where the wild roses grow ...
    Maybe, it's a firmware problem.
    Restarting Axe-Edit and/or disconnecting & reconnecting the USB-cable doesn't fix the problem.
    Only restarting the AxeFx itself helps to reconnect with Axe-Edit.

    I also have seen, that working with the Output-block/scene-volume page in Axe-Edit
    produced the connection failure very often, when trying to store the preset.
    But that would/could be an argument for a problem in Axe-Edit.

    I'm working with macOS Sierra, firmware Q8.01, Axe-Edit 3.14.1.

    It's the first time after a lot of Axe-Edit and firmware versions, that I have
    midi-connection problems.
     
    nojyeloot likes this.
  8. Holyoli

    Holyoli
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yesterday I did a clean reinstall of the last usb drivers (mine were still 1.67 without any problem till now). So far so good, it's seems to work, with axe edit and cab lab working altogether again.
     
  9. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
  10. LPaulasBestFriend

    LPaulasBestFriend
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Germany ... where the wild roses grow ...
    For macOS, there is still version 1.67 on the run.
    For Windows version 06.06.2014.
    So this are the last drivers.

    Maybe, it's an option to reinstall the driver.
    But it doesn't make sense, because i.e. my macOS hasn't got any change, since the last firmware- and Axe-Edit versions have been published.
    So the driver should work as ever.
     
  11. Holyoli

    Holyoli
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Belgium
    Well... this evening I played a few hours with cab lab and axe edit. First sending ir's with the cab lab browser to axe edit, no problem. Then in live mode, I tried the buffer settings I had before (low latency / 256 samples) and here we go again, multiples crashes with time out messages...
    So updating the usb drivers didn't fix anything. Boring...
     
    nojyeloot likes this.
  12. funkyou86

    funkyou86
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Same issues. Very annoying.
     
    Holyoli and nojyeloot like this.
  13. pepsodent

    pepsodent
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    16
    This happens to me too.
     
  14. funkyou86

    funkyou86
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am new to Axe Fx, only used it a month before this crashing software update, but since that I am unable to tweak my presets because the communication is just disrupting after few minutes of work.

    Does anyone know if the officials mention any release date of the bugged update? Thank!
     
  15. Funeral

    Funeral
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    I am having the same issue.
     
    nojyeloot likes this.
  16. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    After I sent mine in for repairs I borrowed my friends AxeFX, updated it to 8.01 and tried to build a preset from scratch to get the CPU usage up to around 80%. I got it to disconnect constantly from axe edit.
     
  17. tfodor

    tfodor
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    87
    yep. no fix here. cant use my axe at all
     
  18. funkyou86

    funkyou86
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Downgrade your axe edit at everything will be fine. I can not post links due spam protection but google is your friend ;)
     
    Holyoli likes this.
  19. funkyou86

    funkyou86
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Very interesting, now my downgraded axe-edit is doing the same crashes :(
     
  20. jarabuandi

    jarabuandi
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    FNQ - Australia
    Unfortunately even the latest Axe-Edit version didn't fix the issue. Updated yesterday, played for about 15minutes and had the 'Communication Timeout' problem again. Very frustrating since I've never had this issue before :(. I was hoping that @Michael Pickens could fix it.
     
    nojyeloot, Holyoli and funkyou86 like this.

Share This Page