1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with EtherCON cable

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by oranheim, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. #1 oranheim, Apr 28, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
    oranheim

    oranheim
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Hi,

    I recently sold my MFC-101 Mark III, which I used with my Axe FX XL, using a FasLink Cable.

    The guy that bought my MFC is having older Axe FX Mark I or II and he claims that the EtherCON is not working. My customer says that the error shown in the MFC display are: "name timeout". What can the reason for this be?

    Does this have anything to do with connectivity requirements for the standard Axe FX II? Can he use an ordinary CAT5 cable. Does the CAT5 provide phantom power? Or, does he need an adapter between the MFC-101 Mark III to Axe FX Mark II?

    Regards
    Ove
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20,240
    Likes Received:
    12,690
    Did he setup the MFC to use the expansion port? The QuickStart guide shows how.

    Never use the adaptor and Ethernet at the same time!
     
  3. Billbill

    Billbill
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    237
    Tell the guy to set it on the MFC and port type in axe I/O menu I believe. He should have done his homework
     
  4. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes he did and the adaptor was not included.
     
  5. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You suggestion is only applicable to XL. The Guy has II.
     
  6. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's what's been done:
    Disconnected Axe-edit
    Power off before connecting/disconnecting
    Restored MFC to factory defaults
    Selected expansion port
    Enabled Axe-Fx Mode II
    Updated to latest firmware on Axe-Fx II
    Updated to latest firmware on MFC
    Tried 5 different cables
    Tried setting mode to "none" and MIDI works fine with the ethernet cable.

    Homework: done. Now is there anything else I can try? I suspect that the ehternet port is damaged on one or both of the units. Seller says it worked perfectly with Faslink.
     
  7. oranheim

    oranheim
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I am wondering, how is it possible to successfully upgrade the MFC firmware using cat5 cable if the ethernet ports are damaged?
     
  8. 6L6C

    6L6C
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    413
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Firmware upgrades MUST be done through the midi port, can not be done though the other ports.
     
  9. oranheim

    oranheim
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    The Guy, did you use the MIDI ports to upgrade the MFC?
     
  10. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    MIDI cable via the Axe-Fx. The Bot told me how.
     
  11. #11 oranheim, Apr 29, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2018
    oranheim

    oranheim
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    The Guy, what power supply did you use (volt/amp)?
     
  12. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    2,970
    Basic cat5 cable works and supplies phantom power. Ethercon is just cat5 with a locking metal collar

    Try a different cable to rule out the most common issue of a bad cable
     
  13. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    He said he tried 5 different cables.

    This is the part I'm trying to understand, and I'll see if there is some kind of setting that would duplicate this on my end. So you get a "time out" error when you are in "Axe Fx II" mode, but in "None" mode the midi functions work through the ethernet cable? I'm guessing you mean that it's changing patches and IA's correctly, but it's not displaying names? I know what that could possibly mean in the Midi cable world, and maybe others who know more about ethernet cables can pipe in and say if there is an ethernet equivalent. Follow my thinking on this: Midi cables are 5 pin, but for regular midi cable (not bi-directional) you only need 3 pins. There are cables that you can buy that are 3 pin, and you may not know it. It has 5 pins on the ends, but only 3 are wired. The other 2 pins are needed for bi-directional communication, and if you use a 3 pin midi cable in "Axe Fx II" mode, you will get time out errors, but it would still work in "none" mode.

    Does anyone know if there is an ethernet cable equivalent to midi cable 5 vs 3 pin problem? Like if it's a "crossover cable" instead of a regular ethernet cable, or something like that? Though it would be weird that The Guy would have 5 crossover cables lying around. Or if 5 regular ethernet cables aren't working in "Axe FX II" mode, but do work in "None" mode, is that a strong indication that one wire is bad on a jack on ether end? The Guy, do you know anyone else with an Axe Fx II that you can try with the MFC-101? Then if it is possibly a bad jack, you could figure out on which end it is.
     
  14. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. I was not specific enough. Sorry.
     
  15. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not
     
  16. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    No need to be sorry, I understood what you meant. Just wanted to clarify. So that means the port is sending info, but it isn't receiving it, I think. What I don't know is if that's a setting we are all missing, or if it's a mechanical failure. I bet if you send a message to Fractal Audio Tech Support and give them that information, they could probably tell you. I did buy a used MFC-101 that was having a different issue (the screen was going dim) and they were able to answer questions and give troubleshooting tips even thought I didn't purchase it directly from them. In my case, I did end up sending it to them for a repair. There was a labor fee, I believe. Your situation is different, so who knows what they would say. It would be worth asking.
     
    The Guy likes this.
  17. The Guy

    The Guy
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a 7-pin ethercon cable and tried that. Same result.
     
  18. oranheim

    oranheim
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    The Guy, what *power supply (type/voltage/ampere)* did you use when you upgraded the firmware MFC using MIDI-cables? Cause, when you bought pedal board from me it didn't come with any. MIDI-cabling requires a power supply in order to work. Please let me know.
     

Share This Page