1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Output trouble

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by LateAsAlways, Jul 10, 2018.

  1. #1 LateAsAlways, Jul 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
    LateAsAlways

    LateAsAlways
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys,

    I' haven't had the axe fx 2 long, loving it for the most part. I'm now trying to set it up with my DAW. I've got sound, i can record. Read up about recording Output 1 and 2 stereo for my wet track, 3 and 4 for my dry. That's all coming through brilliantly.

    I'm now trying to track with headphones, I've got a nice input signal going but i can not hear the damn click! The output knob controls the volume of both the click track aswell as the tracking. Having the tracking not blowing of my already tinnitus ridden ears means no click track, having the click track means not hearing the tracking.

    Is there a way around this?

    I'm using Cubase 9.5. Click volume is maxed. As a solution I've tried plugging output 1 and 2 with 6.5's into input 1 & 2 on my Si2 Interface and using the headphones on my Si2.
    This works to an extent.....
    I can hear the click, the guitars no longer blowing my head off, however I struggle to get a decent signal, sitting around the -20 mark.
     
  2. pauly

    pauly
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,763
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Location:
    Victoria australia
    Hi Lateasalways,
    If it's Cubase 9.5 pro, you can use the Control Room to route the metronome signal to any output - that may help?

    Hmmm..rereading your question, I'm not sure control room will change things... Have you tried routing the guitar tracks to a group output channel, and turning the guitar down using the group channel fader so you can hear the metronome?
    Thanks
    Pauly
     
    LateAsAlways likes this.
  3. LateAsAlways

    LateAsAlways
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nice work around. Thanks.
     
    pauly likes this.

Share This Page