1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Morningstar MC6 mkII and Axe-Fx III

Discussion in 'Other MIDI Controllers' started by Giordydiver, May 19, 2018.

  1. Chewie5150

    Chewie5150
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    I just got my MKII unit and tried the PC Scroll Up/Dwn and it works! Must be something different with the version of the II that allows this as i was never able to do this on the MK1. If only it could call up the names from the Axe that would be gold
     
    is9582 likes this.
  2. is9582

    is9582
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    @Chewie5150 Hey, great to hear it worked for you. Yeah, that would be cool to have dynamic name displays for each switch!

    Lee
     
    Chewie5150 likes this.
  3. Justmc

    Justmc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    New York
    That is good to hear. I just ordered a MC6 and am hoping to use it to scroll through scenes also . Have you had any luck doing that ? Can you pass on any info I might need to accomplish the PC Scroll up/dwn . Was is via the editor ? Thanks
     
  4. is9582

    is9582
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    @Justmc Take a look at the first page in this thread. I walked through the steps for both preset changes and scene changes on the MC6 MkII. Hope that helps.

    Lee
     
    Justmc likes this.
  5. peteri

    peteri
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    49
    Getting really frustrated.

    Following what has been written, I can indeed scroll through 0-127 presets.

    I like to have my presets well clear of the factory ones, so have started at 400 - it seems to me there's no way I can have a Midi controller simply increment the current preset by one? (Or decrement either come to that)

    Closest I can get is setting the PC offset to it's maximum, but that's still way short of 400, so I need to scroll up with the foot switch and the first time I want to go down it jumps down to the bottom again.

    This is with the MC6.

    Is anyone able to get any midi controller where they can go up and down from whatever number you have the III set to?

    Sorry at my limit!
     
  6. peteri

    peteri
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    49
    And the magic of the forum has prevailed!

    Sorted it and I love Fractal again ;0)

    Now going to get a second MC6, think that will work nicely until the FCs emerge, and maybe past then
     
  7. Justmc

    Justmc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    New York
    Just got my MC6 and am quite impressed so far . With help from other members I've been able to set up some preset changes, scene changes and IA toggles . My EV-2 pedal also works . Definitely will get me by until the FC's are available . Has anyone had any luck switching through the channels? I gave a CC value of 0 and 127 which lets me toggle channels A or D . Not sure how to call up B or C . Thanks
     
  8. is9582

    is9582
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I haven’t tried it, but I believe you should try sending 1 for channel B and 2 for channel C.

    Cheers
    Lee
     
    Justmc likes this.
  9. is9582

    is9582
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I believe the manual for the III talks about A = 0, B = 1, C = 2, D = 3 and they cycle over and over. (Eg 4 = A, 5 = B, ... up until 127 = D)

    Hope that helps.

    Lee
     
    Justmc likes this.
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    That is correct. The channel values are modulo 4.
     
    Justmc and is9582 like this.
  11. peteri

    peteri
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    49
    I've tried it - works great, just like this ^
     
    Justmc and is9582 like this.

Share This Page