1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

MFC-101 with Axe-Fx 3

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by neale dunham, May 11, 2019.

  1. neale dunham

    neale dunham
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    8
    Looking to buy the Mfc101 mark 3. Can anyone quickly point out what works and what doesn't when connecting with Axe 3
    Thanks
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,827
    Likes Received:
    6,615
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    It's basically a "generic" midi controller in that case. You won't get anything that requires bi-directional communication: tuner display, automatic syncing of effect status on preset load, etc. Also, you can't easily use more than 5 scenes.

    You might want to do some forum searching, it's been discussed.

    Forum member @oson00 has also created an interface that can get you pretty much full functionality.
     
    oson00 likes this.
  3. oson00

    oson00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Hanover, Germany
    I build an arduino based solution for bidirectional communication between MFC and Axe 3. More informations here: midimonkeys.com

    The JORDI Board is an open development system for MIDI operations with up to three MIDI Ports (in and out) and some more features like lcd Display, sd card reader and more. The JORDI package for communiction between Axe 3 and MFC comes with only two MIDI ports and the translator software installed on the arduino. But it is possible to extend the system.

    In the moment I use the JORDI board as simple translator between my MFC and Axe 3 for months.

    But I have build one JORDI board with SD card reader and Display for controlling channel switching on an Engl Amp and switching some pedal states in connection with an Axe2 and a MFC. In dependent of the choosen preset and Scene it will switch the Amp channel and Pedals. Configured by an config file on sd card.
     
  4. neale dunham

    neale dunham
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    8
    Unix,

    Why does it become difficult to use more than 5 scenes?

    Also, Will i be able to access all 512 Presets from the MFC via midi?
    At the moment i can only use 15 Presets with my Boss Es8 as i can only use Program changes which equates to roughly 127 divided by 8 scenes.

    As long as i can get more access than this using the MFC i will be happy.
     
  5. bjjp2

    bjjp2
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    321
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,827
    Likes Received:
    6,615
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Because scene switches all use the same CC value, and only 1 can be active at a time. This requires you to put the switches into a group making them mutually exclusive - meaning only 1 switch in the group (the most recently pressed) should be active.

    You can do this on the MFC with Link Groups... But a link group only supports 5 switches.

    You CAN use all 8 scenes but at some point your LEDs will get out of sync.

    I don't know if you'll be able to access more the first Bank of 128 presets when used as a general Midi controller because I never had the need, and I sold my MFC when I got the FC-12.
     
  7. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    1,841
    With the method linked in post #5 you can have up to 8 scenes because preset switches (determined by bank size) select scenes. This approach is necessary if you want to save/recall matching IA states (and optionally scene names) with one-way communication.

    Basically no. You could think of it as 384 total scenes available. For a bank size of 8 that's 48 presets. Song/set mode with shared presets for matching IA states on scene X could increase that number a bit.

    If you didn't care about matching IA states at all, technically there is a way to access all 512 presets. The set up would be sort of complicated:

    1. Set enough true preset (scene 1) switches per bank to have 128 of them among all banks (384 presets)
    2. Configure PC only (no CC#0 bank select) as a custom message on preset switches from step 1, disabling the usual PC
    3. Remaining preset switches as scene 2+ select
    4. Method to send CC#0 for bank changes e.g. custom messages of IAs accessed via reveal function

    (Maybe the JORDI board mentioned above could be combined with this for 512 presets & matching IA states.)
     
  8. oson00

    oson00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Hanover, Germany
    With JORDI Board you get the flexibility of up to 8 scenes and 384 presets. The MFC was designed for using it with the Axe 1 or 2 with up to 384 Presets.in Axe fX mode the MFC recognizes the scene IA up to 8 different scenes, so this would be working.

    Btw: you‘ll see the start scene number too. The feature of start scene of the axe3 will be supported!
     
  9. Joce

    Joce
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Quick question for you @ unix-guy since you have an FC-12.

    When in my home studio I like to audition presets from the Axe-Edit 'Axe-Presets Manage' tool. I also keep Frac-Pad III open so that way I can see the layout of the preset I'm auditioning. With the XL+ and MFC101 mk III I would hit the Scene #1 switch and the on/off state of all the effect blocks would show up on the foot controller.

    So I was wondering if there was any way to do this as well with the FC-12? And if so can it be set to by default startup on a 'Effects' layout?

    Thx!
    Joce
     
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,827
    Likes Received:
    6,615
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yes, if you setup a layout that has the effects that are in your presets (similar to MFC) it will reflect the state of the effects. Since you can have per-preset switches, the FCs are even better.

    You can define the default layout that is loaded when you boot up.
     
  11. Joce

    Joce
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Sounds good! Thx for the response!
     
    unix-guy likes this.

Share This Page