1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Help updating

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by Grathan, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. Grathan

    Grathan
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to update from 0.19 to 3.xx but it doesn't seem to register. Other than cables just looking for some ideas to try.


    Using FractalBot
    MFC Orginal/MKii,
    AxefxIII Midi Out 150ms
    extracted file mfc101-v3p08-original-or-mk2.syx

    I put the mfc101 into FW update mode then click send. Everything seems to send ok on the computer end
    Running Win7 64. Did all the updates required by the software install for fractal bot.

    But it never shows update complete on the Mfc101 and the firmware version still says 0.19 in the setup menu.
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    You cannot update the MFC "thru" the Axe Fx III. That capability no longer exists.

    You need a USB to midi adapter. I have the original version of this one which works great:

    http://m-audio.com/products/view/uno
     
  3. Grathan

    Grathan
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey thanks, I used the midi ports on my soundcard and it updated ok,
    but now after cycling up it just says "Bank 000: 000-254" and none of the buttons are responsive. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Sounds like a setting problem. Try setting to performance mode.
     
  5. #5 Grathan, Sep 29, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2018
    Grathan

    Grathan
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page