1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Can Someone Tell me One Good Reason

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Uncle Feng, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. Uncle Feng

    Uncle Feng
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    United Seat 3B
    Why the Axe FX II can't be set to slave off of a master clock?
    All I ask, is one "good" reason.... :)

    In my studio, I have an Apogee Symphony 8x8 I/O. The Symphony's internal clock is said to be equivalent to the Apogee Big Ben, a great clock, but can not be set up to slave off of the Axe Fx II. As such, trying to utilize the AES input and output results in minor cracks and pops at 48kHz.

    I have been using an analog input for the signal to the Symphony, but it really burns my bottom that I can't utilize a digital in/out.

    Jake
     
  2. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    If you set the Input Source to AES/SPDIF it derives its clock from the input stream. Not sure why you are getting pops.
     
    dukemcrae likes this.
  3. GBminA

    GBminA
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Istanbul
    God reason !!
     
  4. #4 Uncle Feng, Aug 24, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
    Uncle Feng

    Uncle Feng
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    United Seat 3B

    Starting with the Output from the Fractal Axe FX II

    1. Symphony I/O is set to 48 kHz Sample Rate.
    2. Axe FX II input source is set to Input 1 - Guitar plugged into front Inst. jack.
    3. SPiDF/AES Source set to AES

    Axe FX AES signal being fed to Symphony I/O AES 1/2 and routed to Output 1/2 ---> Protools 11.
    Pro Tools 11 Recorded audio has slight clicks and pops. Switching to all analog input from Axe FX II obviously does not have the digital artifacts.

    Not even concerned with re-routing back to the Axe yet. Need to get output AES signal to Symphony issues cleaned up first. So I hope this explains what is happening.

    Here is an audio link where you can hear the artifacts.
    https://soundcloud.com/uncle-feng/axe-aes

    Thanks
     
  5. rdnzl

    rdnzl
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Finland
    Would it be possible to have a separate clock source setting: "Clock source: Internal / Digital In" ?

    This would be very useful for us studio guys. We could leave the Axe clock slaved to S/PDIF and use the digital output all the time while still being able to switch the input between front panel for recording and S/PDIF for reamping.
     
    GotMetalBoy likes this.
  6. Uncle Feng

    Uncle Feng
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    United Seat 3B
    That would be a great feature.
     
  7. BK-Amps

    BK-Amps
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    VA Outskirts of DC
    If your apogee doesnt have SRC you may need to set its clock to AES in.
     
  8. Uncle Feng

    Uncle Feng
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    United Seat 3B
    Unfortunately, Apogee Symphony does not allow itself to be clocked eternally in USB Mode. I believe one option for doing this is in Audio Interface Mode using Thunderbolt. Need to check into it a bit more. But with USB, can't do it. :(
     
  9. Uncle Feng

    Uncle Feng
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    United Seat 3B
    A quick update;

    As suspected, utilizing Thunderbolt to connect the Apogee Symphony to the Mac and changing the clock source to AES/SPDIF. As soon as the unit was connected via Thunderbolt and the clocking changed, the digital pops and clicks disappeared.

    Haven't worked on re-amping yet...
     
  10. sprouseod

    sprouseod
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    As you know there are many high end clocking devices out there which have a much more accurate sample rates than most digital devices. These are used as your master clock source with units such as Lavry, Apogee, Lucid, etc. However, it is my understanding the the AXE-FX will not accept an external clock., it has to be the master clock If i'm wrong please correct me on that. As a previous PT studio guy I'm not sure how the Axe-Fx clock compares to others. Maybe someone from Fractal can comment on the clocking of the unit. I can tell you that I compared the Axe-Fx to the Digi 002 a while back and the Axe Fx crushed it. But then again Digidesign was never known for the quality of its hardware
    Richard
     
  11. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    The Axe-Fx will derive its clock from the AES/SPDIF when using Digital In. In Analog In it uses its internal clock.
     
  12. sprouseod

    sprouseod
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I've missed it. Where do you find the dig in setting? Does it take up one of the 2 inputs? Can you still have an analog input such as a guitar signal? I assume the master clock needs to be set at 48k?

    thanks
    richard
     
  13. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    1,841
    Input select is in the I/O menu. Using digital in disables analog input 1, including front input. It's still possible to use input 2 then but global pitch & envelope detection only work on input 1. Clock source needs to be 48k for Axe to function as intended. (It will actually sync to anything in a certain range including 44.1 but this will affect times & frequency response.)
     
    rdnzl likes this.
  14. rdnzl

    rdnzl
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Finland
    Now that is a very useful bit of information! Thanks Bakerman!
     
  15. kartman

    kartman
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I'm new to Axe FX II but I'm having this issue with PreSonus 1818VSL. Their driver allows me to select 48kHz sampling and slave to the SPDIF clock supplied by the AxeFX. All good, right? Except that every time I reboot the studio computer, the dumb driver reverts to "internal clock" and I get the random pop/clicks that others are mentioning. I asked PreSonus about this and the blew me off, saying that this is "normal behaviour"... Yeah, normal for their crappy driver and a good excuse for brushing me off! Not impressed....

    Short of losing the front instrument input on my AxeFX by setting to "Digital In", have any firmware updates offered the option to slave to an external SPDIF clock source?

    Many thanx.
     

Share This Page