1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx II to FX8 preset and sound transfer

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by undinsh, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. undinsh

    undinsh
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Just a simple question - is it possible to transfer all my sounds from FXII to FX8 using Fractal Bot without any issue?
    Just want to switch from FXII to FX8 for more simple use.


    Thank You
     
  2. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,964
    Likes Received:
    22,618
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You can convert using FracTool. The II uses a grid, and the FX8 doesn't, so you'll need to make adjustments in the presets.

    "Without any issue"? No.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  3. undinsh

    undinsh
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank You for Your quick replay.
     
  4. sunny4098

    sunny4098
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Is it possible to transfer all my sounds from FXII to FXII XL+ using Fractal Bot without any issue?
    Just want to use FXII XL+ for backup...

    Than you
     
  5. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Yes Axe-Fx II presets are forward compatible with the II XL/XL+, Transfering backed up banks from the II to the II XL/XL+ should work just fine.

    FWIW, If you have additional questions about the topic, probably best to start a new thread as this one is specifically about Axe-Fx II to Fx8 transfers.
     

Share This Page