1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone using the Behringer FCB1010?

Discussion in 'Other MIDI Controllers' started by phil92, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. phil92

    phil92
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    what are your experiences? Are you using the stock EPROM?

    Is there a layout that will let me switch scenes on the bottom row and bypass blocks on the top row PLUS switch the layout on the fly to jump to individual patches directly?

    Does it feel as cheap as it is? How usable are the expression pedals?

    Any info is appreciated
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Used one for several months with my Axe Fx II, not the III.

    They are actually very well built considering the cost.

    The expression pedals work well, however, for me personally they are too close together and I frequently activated both pedals accidentally.

    I only used it with the UNO chip and the Control Center editing software. It was pretty simple to get presets, scenes and IAs configured and working.

    It should not be much effort to get it to work with the III as well.

    @decreebass is a big proponent of using the FCB with the Axe Fx III and the stock chip.

    When you say "layout" do you mean like "pages" of settings similar to the FC and RJM pedals? I don't think that is possible with the FCB...
     
    phil92 likes this.
  3. electronpirate

    electronpirate
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    3,947
    Search button.
     
  4. phil92

    phil92
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    ahh, yes, there seem to be quite a few FCB users... thanks!
     
  5. #5 decreebass, Dec 5, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018
    decreebass

    decreebass
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    New York
    @phil92 Hey there! Yes, as @unix-guy mentioned, I LOVE the FCB1010 with no upgrade chip. I get through the whole gig using one bank (01):

    Pedal 1: Scene 1 & 5 (toggle between the two)
    Pedal 2: Scenes 2 & 6
    Pedal 3: Scenes 3 & 7
    Pedal 4: Scenes 4 & 8
    Pedal 5: Tap Tempo
    Pedal 6: Clean Triaxis Preset (with 8 varied scenes; the pedal itself toggles between my two favorite scenes)
    Pedal 7: Dirty Triaxis Preset (with 8 scenes; like the clean, the pedal toggles between two favorite scenes)
    Pedal 8: Acoustic Preset (only 1 scene for now)
    Pedal 9: Delay 1 Block Toggle
    Pedal 10: Reverb Block Toggle
    EXP A: Volume
    EXP B: Tuner (or you can use it for wah, whatever)

    In reality, I could probably get by with fewer scenes; like maybe three per preset, but I have more just for variety. I could probably squeeze a few more functions out of this bank but it works for now. Might have to adjust fire as I start incorporating keyboards into my set and wish to control it with the FCB10101 as well (you can do that; since each function can be sent on its own channel!)

    The expression pedals feel a bit too free, but they work fine. They're the only parts that feel cheap. The rest is rock solid. I've dropped mine on concrete in the rain before a gig and had no issues. I have a video series on YouTube about using the stock FCB1010 with the Axe Fx III (just look up "Axe-Fx III & FCB1010" username Ugly Bunny) and I'm extremely responsive to questions and requests. We're here to help :)

    (FWIW, at home I use two other banks: bank (00) is my looper bank that also has presets, a couple scenes, and some other goodies, then bank (02) is my individual effects blocks bank). It's very easy and infinitely customizable)
     
    phil92 likes this.
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Have you tried tightening the nuts? I think you can make them a bit more stuff.
     
    decreebass likes this.
  7. decreebass

    decreebass
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    New York
    No; haven't gotten around to it; I figured that was probably an option. They work perfectly fine and for my use, I basically use them both all the way on or off (toe up or down) so it's not a big deal. If I ever get into more subtlety, then I'll probably fuss with that :)
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  8. phil92

    phil92
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    thanks, that was extremely helpful! I've decided I'll go for it and try one. They're not as cheap over here as they are in Europe or the states, but still won't break the bank.


    so that means for every bank I can program the buttons differently? So I could in theory have a bank that will switch between 10 presets and another one that will let me switch between scenes and on/off blocks? So I could use one bank to select my preset and then hop to the other one to do my scene and block switching within the active preset? That sounds perfect for my way of thinking and that's what I meant by "layouts"...
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  9. decreebass

    decreebass
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    New York
    Exactly! It's such a versatile little pedal. Since I've decided (reluctantly) to not try to have stereo when I gig, I've now set up another bank that's my "home practice bank," identical to my "gigging mono bank" but that accesses the same sounds but in stereo so I can have that at home and then not have to deep dive to change output modes when it's time for the gig.

    Yeah, man, I actually really like editing on the pedal itself. It's fun, to me, at least :)
     
    phil92 likes this.
  10. phil92

    phil92
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    ah, sweet!

    and unless you really need all ten banks you can just reserve one as a scratchpad to try out stuff...

    thanks again for your insight! I will definitely give this a shot
     
    decreebass likes this.
  11. decreebass

    decreebass
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    New York
    Exactly. IMO, having more than a couple presets is overkill. I certainly don't need 100, or even 50, or really even 10. You can have a "kitchen sink" preset with all the drives and mods you could want and then just use all the pedals to change channels and scenes and whatnot and never need more than one preset.
     
    phil92 likes this.
  12. Roland

    Roland
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    166
    FWIW, I run five presets and use scenes and IAs to change settings. My footpedal, was FCB1010 now MFC, is set for two banks so that I can access the current and previous versions of the five. Then, if a new version doesn’t work at a gig I can rapidly go back to the previous version. The reason I changed from FCB to MFC was to get more IAs.

    The AxeFX has a lot more presets where I’ve tried different things. At home I access them from the front panel.
     
  13. decreebass

    decreebass
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    New York
    Question: What is an IA?
     
  14. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Instant Access switch... For toggling effects.
     

Share This Page