1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Strange Happenings After Update

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by Tele Savalas, Jun 5, 2018.

  1. Tele Savalas

    Tele Savalas
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland.
    Hi guys, I've recently updated firmware to 3.08 on my Mk. 3, and now when running in Preset Mode, buttons 6, 7, 11 and 12 no longer toggle effects on and off- they are now unlit. Number 6 does, however, display 'VOL INCR' momentarily. I've the BankSize still set to 5.
    Can anyone advise if this is part of the update, and can I get back my buttons for effects?
    Thanks!
    I should mention I'm controlling an XL.
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20,743
    Likes Received:
    12,985
    Just reassign your switches. You didn’t mention what you upgraded from, so I can only assume it’s much older and this update added functions which shifted things around.
     
    Tele Savalas likes this.
  3. Ole

    Ole
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    Denmark
    Do a reset. It really helps on alot of issues after an update.
    Power the MFC-101 while holding switch 11 and then press enter.
     
    Tele Savalas and biskitboy like this.
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,123
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Depending on which version you upgraded from, there was a CC "remapping" that was required. Not sure if that was on MFC or MFC-EDIT requirement, though.
     
    Tele Savalas likes this.
  5. Tele Savalas

    Tele Savalas
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland.
    Thanks, guys - Ole was correct. A reset on the MFC did the trick. Appreciate your replies!
     
    Ole likes this.

Share This Page