1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Some questions on backing up

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Phil, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. Phil

    Phil
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    125
    Hello,

    since I bought a few cab packs I wonder about some back up issues.

    Is there a way to send or import more then one cab file to the axe fx?

    When you back up a bank with presets containing user cabs with fractal bot are the actual cabs included in the bank file?

    Thanks,
    Phil.
     
  2. ant5150

    ant5150
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    12
    open up the folder on your computer where all the cab files are, open up axe edit and go into axe cab manage. from there you can select all the cabs and drag and drop them into the user slots. theres a good how to video on youtube on doing this. im sure someone will post the link for you.
     
  3. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,559
    check out this video showing how to use Manage for sending/receiving multiple Cabs or Presets at once, as well as auditioning them without even loading them onto the Axe: Axe-Manage in Axe-Edit - Axe-Fx II

    when you backup Preset banks using Fractal-Bot or the normal "Export" in Axe-Edit and Manage, the actual cab file is not included.

    i'm pretty sure the Cab is only included with the recent "Export Preset-Cab Bundle" option in the Preset menu in Axe-Edit, and i think that's only one preset at a time. i may be wrong.
     
  4. Phil

    Phil
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    125
    Thanks, this is what I was looking for.
    Is there a way to make auditioning in the browser possible for preset-cab bundles?

    I think not, would be a nice feature.

    Phil.
     

Share This Page