Connecting Mesa Mini Rectifier with Axe Fx & FCB1010 footswitch

Discussion in 'Ultra/Std Discussion' started by xenox24, Nov 13, 2017.

  1. xenox24

    xenox24
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help connecting my AxeFx, so that it runs through the Mesa pre-amp. Then I need it to be able to switch through pre-sets using the midi footswitch controller (for life performances).

    How do I connect all this? A step by step answer would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. xenox24

    xenox24
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I figured out what was the issue, I had a malfunctioning 1/4" cable, that's why it didn't work, it was driving me insane lol.

    Now everything works, except one thing. I want to have on one of the pedals on the foot controller the pure sound of Mesa distortion (so a blank preset on the AxeFx essentially).
    The problem is the signal is very low, even when I crank it up to full, it's barely louder (not nearly gig-loud levels). How do I solve this issue?

    Anyway for anyone having the same trouble as me hooking it up, I'll write here how I connected them:
    1. Guitar --> MESA Mini Rectifier "Guitar Input"
    2. MESA Mini Rectifier "Footswitch" --> Behringer FCB1010 "Switch 1"
    3. AxeFx Input --> MESA Mini Rectifier "Fx Loop Send"
    4. AxeFx Output 2L --> MESA Mini Rectifier "Fx Loop Return"
    5. AxeFx "midi IN" --> Behringer FCB1010 "midi OUT"
     
  3. #3 Bakerman, Nov 14, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
    Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Which Axe-FX model do you have? Standard, Ultra?

    Which Axe-FX input are you using? Front instr. input, rear input 1?

    Did you place an effects loop (FXL) block in the Axe-FX preset?

    If not, did you enable "Copy Out 1 > 2" in the I/O: Audio menu?

    Does the volume increase if you remove the Axe-FX from the signal path and connect mesa fx send to return with a single 1/4" cable?
     
  4. xenox24

    xenox24
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Standard.

    I'm using front instrument input.

    Nope, I have the Power amp ON & Cabinet on Active.

    I have that enabled already also.

    Nope, there's actually no sound, if I plug Mesa FX Send --> Input 2L (AxeFx Return) instead of the front input in the AxeFx.

    To clarify again, the other presets are working fine (loudness etc.), it's just when I try my amp through a blank preset, I get no sound whatsoever on clean and barely some on drive.
    I don't care about the clean channel, but the drive of the Mesa is great & I want to use it on some occasions without any effects on top of it.
     
  5. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    That's expected but I didn't suggest trying that.

    With the Axe-FX completely disconnected from everything else, guitar to Mesa input, 1/4" cable in Mesa fx loop, loop engaged, is the volume loud enough?

    The goal here is to eventually get an all-shunts preset to produce the same volume with the Axe-FX in the loop.

    A factory preset or similar using an amp block is going to have a much higher output level than an all-shunt path. Have you read the manual section on "4-Cable Method"? That would be a more common choice for having the option of using Axe-FX amp simulation.
     

Share This Page