Still no input signal in Reaper: Please help me troubleshoot my setup

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Stringtheorist, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. Stringtheorist

    Stringtheorist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    134
    I had this all working fine several firmwares back but lately I cannot get an output from my Axe-II into Reaper via USB. I'm using the same template and device preferences in Reaper that I used before, so I figure this has to be an Axe issue. I have USB Adapter Mode ON and MIDI Thru ON. What else should I look at?
     
  2. ocaptainjr2

    ocaptainjr2
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Texas
    Probably already tried this, but did you check the I/O --> Audio --> USB/DIGI Out Source. I know this gets reset back to Output 1 if you do a 'reset system parameters' and has gotten me before after a firmware update.
     
  3. KenH

    KenH
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    OH, Columbus
    Have you tried seeing if usb works with the axebot? That might help eliminate the usb not working at all. Just a thought.

    -Ken
     
  4. Stringtheorist

    Stringtheorist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    134
    USB/DIGI Out Source was set to Output 1. I have set it to Input but I'm still not getting a signal.

    USB works for firmware updates, Axe-Change, etc.
     
  5. javajunkie

    javajunkie
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12,195
    Likes Received:
    3,302
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    What is your computers OS?
     
  6. Stringtheorist

    Stringtheorist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    134
    Mac 10.8.4
     
  7. #7 Stringtheorist, Aug 22, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
    Stringtheorist

    Stringtheorist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    134
    OK... I've solved it now. Aggregate Device was incorrectly set up. USB/Digi out should have been set to Out 1 and my Global cab bypass was on. Now I've corrected all these I'm getting a signal again. :)

    However, my input level is unaffected by the front panel Output 1 level control. Why is this?
     
  8. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14,862
    Likes Received:
    13,769
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Always has been this way.

    Use Global EQ Gain to adjust the level, or the software.
     

Share This Page