1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Using Second Amp Block

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by Ethereal Guitars, Apr 15, 2019.

  1. Ethereal Guitars

    Ethereal Guitars
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I've been using the Axe 3 for a couple of months now but haven't figured out how to get the second amp block to work. Picture a simple preset with 4 scenes alternating through 4 amps from the one amp block. Out through various cabs within multiple channels of the one cab block. All works great.

    What I want to do is add a second amp block in so I can run a 5th amp type (and a 6th, 7th and 8th). When I put the second Amp block in the lower line and mute the first amp, I hear both amps!? Is there a particular bypass or thru mode or something I am supposed to select?

    Is it possible to run 8 amp types, one per scene?

    BTW, I only use Axe Edit.
     
  2. guitarnerdswe

    guitarnerdswe
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    462
    You're doing something wrong. Bypass mode should be set to mute on the first amp block.
     
    Ethereal Guitars likes this.
  3. #3 Rex, Apr 15, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2019
    Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    Bypass mode should be set to Mute for both Amp blocks, and the Amp blocks should be in parallel.
     
    Ethereal Guitars likes this.
  4. jasonmauer

    jasonmauer
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    66
    Check the bypass type on Amp 1 -- it can be Mute or Thru. You'd want it to be Mute in this case, otherwise audio will continue to be routed on Amp 1's path when it is bypassed.

    And yes, you can run 8 amp types, one per Scene, with the two amp blocks and this approach of bypass & channel selection per Scene.
     
    Ethereal Guitars likes this.
  5. Ethereal Guitars

    Ethereal Guitars
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks heaps everyone. I set Amp Block 1 to MUTE - problem solved. 8 amps in one preset here we go :smilingimp:
     
  6. 666was999

    666was999
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    427
    Location:
    Germany, Saarland
    Set the bypass mode in both amp blocks to mute.
     
    Ethereal Guitars likes this.
  7. #7 brianv4, Apr 15, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2019
    brianv4

    brianv4
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,762
    Likes Received:
    1,183
    Location:
    Burlington, NJ
    Whenever I'm using a setup like this, I make sure to set bypass to mute each channel of both amp blocks. It may not be affecting things now but if you sometimes edit or experiment with various block settings, combinations, IR's etc. an amp block that's not supposed to be in use can inadvertently get in there passing signal. I had it happened to me the other night, stepped on my JTM45 scene and oops, I thought I had them all muted.
     
    TG3K, Rex, unix-guy and 3 others like this.
  8. #8 jamongrande, Apr 15, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019
    jamongrande

    jamongrande
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    37
    I might also suggest thinking about alternating between the amp blocks via scenes to help minimize gaps (Amp1: 1,3, 5, 7; Amp 2:2, 4, 6, 8). If you think of commonly used pairings (e.g. USA Clean and JP Yellow), you could set the channels for the unused Amp block in advance; making the switch between those two amps seemless. (Hope that makes sense).

    joe
     
    TG3K and Ethereal Guitars like this.
  9. yyz67

    yyz67
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Hmm, not sure I understand how alternating amp blocks/channels eliminates dropouts? Am I missing something?
     
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,829
    Likes Received:
    6,616
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Me, either...

    But using the Mux block will.
     
  11. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    I tried it with the Mux block & it still had gaps but that was before this change in v5.0 so it may work now:
    Improved Scene/Channel change logic. Only the wet data is muted when changing scenes and channels now leaving the dry data intact which results in smoother transitions.
     
    reclavea likes this.
  12. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,829
    Likes Received:
    6,616
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Unless your amps are changing channels, it shouldn't. The whole point of Mux is to seamlessly change. Did you have both blocks active at the same time (you should)?
     
  13. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    Yes, had both enabled. The idea was to use scenes to switch from Amp 1 ch A, to Amp 2 ch A. Also Amp A switches to ch B. Then switch back to Amp 1 ch B while Amp 2 switches to ch B. The idea is to repeat this back & forth to have 8 seamless amp channel changes but it didn't work, still had gaps. Maybe it will work now but haven't tried it since before v5.00. It does work just using the Mix to switch back & forth between Amp 1 & 2 with no channel changes. I would think the Mux change would happen first making the channel change happen in the background but no luck.
     
    jamongrande and unix-guy like this.
  14. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,829
    Likes Received:
    6,616
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yeah, I haven't tried it... All of presets are currently staying with 1 channel of 1 Amp block.

    I will probably add a 2nd amp block soon, specifically to change between 2 amps seamlessly. I'll experiment with changing channels or using the Mux.
     
    notalemming likes this.
  15. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    It worked great switching between just the 2 amps but once a channel change was involved on the amp that is no longer active, the drop outs started. I really hope it works now & will test it out later. I don't need 8 different amps but it would be nice to get more than 2 with seamless switching.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  16. peteri

    peteri
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    170
    The answer is always the same - upgrade to the latest FW and then share the preset here, we'll get it fixed
     

Share This Page