Using MFC for changing SCENES + MIDI Switching an amp

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by khvMX, Feb 11, 2018.

  1. khvMX

    khvMX
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey dear Fractal community! Please, help a newb here. I am pretty new to MFC, so I'm failing to find examples on things I want to achieve..

    I'm using AxeFxII via 4CM with Line6 DT50 combo. MIDI cables run from the AxeFxII to DT50, MFC is connected via Ethernet and is set up accordingly. MIDI THRU is active in AxeFxII I/O.

    I want to achieve the following setup:
    - I have a "preset" per song with pre-set tempo for time-effects, say, a delay;
    - I would probably also want to assign expression pedals per song differently (like having one expression pedal controlling wah on one songs, and the very same pedal controlling a whammy-like pitch on other song);
    - Each song has a couple of scenes (corresponding to song parts);
    - I want to assign some MIDI commands to the "SCENE" switches on MFC so that they not only switch the scenes in preset, but also switch things in the amplifier (DT50).

    The first trouble I have is that DT50 expects things on MIDI Channel 1, so it probably implicates that I would have to run AxeFx on another MIDI Channel (e.g., 2), right?

    There's a MIDI implementation guide for DT50 which says that it expects commands on MIDI Channel 1: https://line6.com/media/dt50/DT_MIDIGuide_v2_0_RevA_English.pdf

    The second trouble is that I would probably have to use General IA switches instead of "Axe SCENE" switches which will break the lights behaviour, so that when I switch to another scene the previous scene will stay light up, right?

    Sorry if I'm mixing everything up, it's all kind of messy for me.
     
  2. khvMX

    khvMX
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Okay, I set AxeFx on MIDI channel 2 on both AxeFx and the MFC.
    I am able to switch SCENES in AxeFx using General IA switches by sending default CC34 with values 3 for SCENE4 and it works. What was to be expected though is that now even if I select another SCENE, the IA state of another SCENE General IA Switch stays "ON" and the light is still lit up. That is, I can switch SCENES 1 to 5 via General IA Switches, but all of the 5 IA Switches will be lit up after pressing each one once.
    So my question is now simpler. Suppose I have normal SCENE switches on MFC (from SCENE1 to SCENE5) which behave nicely by lighting only one SCENE switch at a time. Now I want to add a custom MIDI command to each of these switches without breaking the nice behaviour of scenes switching.
    Is it possible?
     
  3. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,822
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    You'll want to see page 29 here (I had to if the MFC supported it):

    https://www.fractalaudio.com/downloads/manuals/mfc-101/MFC-101-Owners-Manual.pdf

    You want to create what Fractal calls "switch links"... Other controllers I've seen call them "switch groups". They are groups of mutually exclusive switches.

    The MFC allows for up to 2 groups of 5 switches... If you only need 5 scenes, you'll be ok.
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,822
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    By the way, I'm sort of helping myself because I will need this info when I get the Axe Fx III until the new FCs are available:)
     
  5. khvMX

    khvMX
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks! I'll try this out today. Did not reach these "advanced" MFC topics yet ;) But I'm getting closer and closer to my dream rig ;)
    I will post things here as soon as I get something interesting working :)
    What I can change in the DT via MIDI are those parameters (which makes the DT a really versatile power section for AxeFx):

    screen2.1.jpg
     
  6. dongzo

    dongzo
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Maybe you could make use of the 17 internal CCs.
    Only problem is that it is assigned per preset and not per scene.
     
  7. khvMX

    khvMX
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will probably use the CCs on a per-song basis. To set some of the DT-50 settings like A/B Channel Topologies, PENTODE/TRIODE, or CLASS A/B / CLASS A.
    I have tried the LINK thing for 5 SCENES and it works great! I am testing this today with the DT-50. I have assigned the IA switches 1-5 to be Global and also change DT-50 channels along with the AxeFx SCENES. Will post how it works! Maybe even a video? :)
     
    dongzo likes this.
  8. khvMX

    khvMX
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Okay, I can confirm, the LINK feature is working for me! I'm now switching SCENES and DT-50 Channels simultaneously.

    Regarding the MIDI channel, I found a caveat when running AxeFx on MIDI channel other than 1. My expression pedal suddenly stopped working completely, until I found the Edit->MIDI->XP settings where all the expression pedals were set on channel 1. Changing this to Ch02 (my AxeFx is on MIDI channel 2) solved the issue. I'm wondering if there are any other potential problems I could run into if running AxeFx on MIDI channel 2?
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,822
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I think probably only XP and XS settings would be affected by the midi channel.
     

Share This Page