1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Using FX8 as a basic MIDI controller for III

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by bradlake, Jul 14, 2018.

  1. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,720
    Likes Received:
    4,182
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    this has been brought up in numerous threads , but I cannot find a definite answer, and more importantly, a step-by step if it can be done ..I would be content with scene and preset control.......pretty please....I have a lifelong MIDI phobia that needs treatment....
     
    Hoosierdaddy likes this.
  2. Hoosierdaddy

    Hoosierdaddy
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Brad:
    I too have a fear about midi ,I know how you feel.I have a MFC #3 , all i use it for is scenes and presets. but it has been collecting dust since the AXE FX #3 has arrived.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  3. Hoosierdaddy

    Hoosierdaddy
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Waiting patiently for the FC 12, then I`ll HAVE TO learn the midi,
     
    William Mims likes this.
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Actually, you most likely won't... It should be fully integrated.
     
    William Mims likes this.
  5. William Mims

    William Mims
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Southeast Coast
    I'm just gonna wait on the FC-12... Don't feel like jury rigging a different pedal.

    It'll probably take me that long to build enough presets to gig anyway. LoL!!!
     
  6. Genghis

    Genghis
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    596
    Location:
    Klamath Falls, OR
    I haven't tried my FX8, but I have my doubts about really getting it to do what you would need. It might work for calling up presets and scenes, but I haven't used mine in so long I'm not 100% sure. I used to switch channels on my Mesa TC50 using the MIDI program changes attached to each scene, and I think you can send a CC either with or instead of the program change, so you might be able to program some scenes with it.

    I picked up one of those Morningstar MC6 to get me by until the FC12 comes out, and it seems to do just enough for what I need to do now. Not exactly full featured, but I really haven't spent a lot of time on programming it either. It's also small enough to use in my cramped "temporary studio" environment.
     
  7. #7 unix-guy, Jul 15, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
    unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Ok, so I don't have an FX-8 but I just looked at the manual because I was pretty certain it had a midi block.

    It does, and it could be used at least a couple different ways, but it would be a little ugly and funky, I think.

    The Midi block can send both a PC (program change) and/or a CC (control change) at the time.

    If you wanted to access scenes 1-5 of preset 001, do the following:

    On Axe Fx III set:

    Program Change to ON
    Ignore Redundant PC to ON
    Midi Channel 1
    Scene Select to 34

    On the FX-8:

    Create 5 presets
    Assign 1 preset to 1 button
    In each preset, add ONLY the midi block (nothing else needed)
    Set CC for Scenes to 34

    Each preset will be the same except one thing:

    PC# ON 001
    PC# OFF none
    Midi Channel 1

    CC# 34
    Midi Channel 1
    ON Value 0
    OFF Value none

    Those settings will select scene 1. For each succeeding preset, add 1... So your values across 5 presets will be: 0,1,2,3,4

    Make sure the midi block is ON in each preset.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  8. Genghis

    Genghis
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    596
    Location:
    Klamath Falls, OR
    If you are just triggering scenes I think the Scene change will send both a PC and a CC without including a block, so just set your scenes to send the CC# with the value to call up the appropriate scene. I never needed to use a MIDI block to switch channels on my amp, but I'm sure it sends CCs as well with each scene change.

    I think the MIDI block could be used when you want to trigger something without having to change the scene though. I never really found a good use for it to be honest. I just sent MIDI messages with each scene change without using the MIDI block and got everything to work.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  9. Davus PG

    Davus PG
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    London, UK
    Presumably this would work the same using the midi block on the AX8?
     
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    So are you saying that when you change presets, the FX-8 is sending the same PC on midi out?

    I can't imagine why it would send scene changes, as that means nothing to devices other than Fractal... Rather, it might mean something to another device, but not scene changes.
     
  11. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    My guess is yes, assuming the midi block with works the same?
     
  12. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,720
    Likes Received:
    4,182
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    well, Ive Been mucking about with both of your advices and so far, no luck. But thanks to you both for pointing me in some direction...COME ON new FCs!!!!!!!!
     
  13. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Maybe start small first?

    I'm assuming you have the midi out of FX-8 connected to midi in of Axe Fx III?

    Also, I forgot something: you need to set the CC for Scene control on the Axe Fx III to be 34. I'll edit my previous post to reflect that.

    When you have the 2 devices cabled up and you press a preset switch on the FX-8, does the midi light on the Axe Fx flash?

    If so, we are at least getting midi... If not, something isn't right.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  14. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,720
    Likes Received:
    4,182
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    SUCCESS!!!!!!
    thanx.
     
  15. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Just saw this in the manual:

    A4C1206C-98B7-4974-836B-742A1B7C08A3.jpeg

    So, you are correct that the preset change will be sent automatically based on the FX-8 preset number. But Scene changes will not be sent unless done by the midi block.
     
  16. #16 unix-guy, Jul 15, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
    unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Cool!

    See my last post regarding preset change... You probably want to adjust based on that, otherwise you could be sending multiple preset changes.
     
  17. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,720
    Likes Received:
    4,182
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    no, for now I created one preset that contains 8 scenes each assigned to a stomp. works perfectly and for my modest needs, the preset change is really unnecessary at the moment... Screen Shot 2018-07-15 at 11.55.52 AM.png
     
  18. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Actually, nevermind - I forgot that we want to stay on the same preset and select scenes... So we would not want to "follow" FX-8 preset numbers.
     
  19. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    4,203
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    So the midi block allows for different values on each FX-8 scene?

    Per my previous post, the Preset Change should follow the FX-8 preset number... But only presets 0-127.
     
  20. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,720
    Likes Received:
    4,182
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    no midi block needed or present in this preset.. can all be done in the config and footswitch menus in FX8 Edit...very cool indeed..I will experiment with it later prolly and see whats up..
     
    Genghis likes this.

Share This Page