1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Usb connection kills sound from output

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Mr.RangoTango, May 17, 2018.

  1. Mr.RangoTango

    Mr.RangoTango
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Hi there..

    I want to record through usb but there's no audio coming through. It also takes over the output 2 and kills it. Axe edit works though and I have all the drivers and latest firmwares.

    Halp!
     
  2. Mr.RangoTango

    Mr.RangoTango
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Right now when I want to use axe-edit afterwards I have to unplug the usb cable and restart my axe in order to get any sound from my output
     
  3. Paperjace

    Paperjace
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    356
    Do you have the Axe FX set as the audio source in your DAW? Which DAW are you using?
     
  4. Mr.RangoTango

    Mr.RangoTango
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Logic Pro X

    I'm using the axe as input and my mackie onyx satellite as output
     
  5. Paperjace

    Paperjace
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    356
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong here but I don't think you can have two separate audio interfaces for input and output? In all the DAWs I've used, only one device at a time can be active as an audio interface? I don't have a Mac or Logic though so I can't confirm.

    Maybe hook your studio monitors up to the Axe FX instead of the Mackie?
     
  6. Paperjace

    Paperjace
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    356
  7. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,041
    Likes Received:
    1,596
  8. Mr.RangoTango

    Mr.RangoTango
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Thanks bakerman! It worked! Will I have to change this everytime though?
    Paperjace, thanks to you as well
     
  9. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,041
    Likes Received:
    1,596
    Axe-FX keeps the latest setting, so no need to make the change again.
     

Share This Page