Bug USB Connection Fail

Discussion in 'AX8 Wishes + Bugs' started by Stobbart.hun, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. Stobbart.hun

    Stobbart.hun
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Hi there! :)
    I have been emailing about this issue for a while with fractal support -and since the unit was purchased in EU- also with the G66.com tech guys...
    When ever I try to connect to a PC an error message appears saying:

    Communication time-out:

    AX8-Edit was unable to complete the following communication request: Query Param Definitions: get_param_info


    The things that were tried:
    - Different PCs and Mac
    - Different ports without hubs
    - Different cables
    - Rebooted the PCs and the AX8 several times
    - Did not run any other application such as chrome or fractal bot

    What is really strange to me is that I did not get any reasonable answer what the error message really means and they would like me to send the unit back to repair but this seems more like a software problem at first sight. I do not think that a one year old American built professional unit would suffer such a technical fault in fact it was handled with real care all the time.
    Did any of You guys met this error message? AX8 error.jpg
     
  2. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,319
    Likes Received:
    20,160
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    Stobbart.hun likes this.
  3. Robax8

    Robax8
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    I've noticed that when I disconnect my lap top from wifi connection it works flawless, but once I recoonect it starts messing up again. try it it may work for you and it might not. it does work for me. goodluck
     
    Stobbart.hun likes this.
  4. Stobbart.hun

    Stobbart.hun
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Thank You for the tip! :)
    I have an integrated Intel HD but I will try to play with the visual settings next time I will be at the rehearsal room.
    It's good to know I am not the only one and there may be a software solution for this.
     
  5. Stobbart.hun

    Stobbart.hun
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Thank You - I will definitely try this!
    God I just hope the solution will be that easy... :)
     

Share This Page