1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

USB and SPDiF issues connected at the same time?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by blearyeyes, Nov 17, 2018.

  1. #1 blearyeyes, Nov 17, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
    blearyeyes

    blearyeyes
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    So Ca USA
    I'm having an issue with SPDIF and sample rate. I have both the usb and spdif connected because when inspired to play I can just turn on and listen directly to the SPDIF through studio monitors without running LOGIC. But I'm having an issue with glitches that sound like sample rate mismatch via the spdif. In the Focurite software if I try to make the FX the master sync source it reverts to 44.1Khz fsr and will not allow setting to 48k. I have gone through everything ( logic, audio midi and set it up for 48Khz fsr. I read somewhere that the FX needs to be master?

    I'm confused.
    Any input welcome..:eek:o_O;):)
     
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,800
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Try allowing the Focusrite (which I don’t have experience with, ymmv) to be master sync at 48k, and of course the project setting in Logic as well, and see what happens.
     
  3. #3 blearyeyes, Nov 18, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
    blearyeyes

    blearyeyes
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    So Ca USA
    You may have overlooked this from my original post:

    "In the Focurite software if I try to make the FX the master sync source it reverts to 44.1Khz fsr and will not allow setting to 48k. I have gone through everything ( logic, audio midi and set it up for 48Khz fsr. I read that the FX needs to be master?"
     
  4. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,556
    Likes Received:
    8,525
    Where did you read that?
     
  5. blearyeyes

    blearyeyes
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    So Ca USA
    Probably a post some bonehead posted to confuse me while trying to learn axe stuff.
     
    Rex likes this.
  6. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,556
    Likes Received:
    8,525
    Yeah, try it the other way.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  7. blearyeyes

    blearyeyes
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    So Ca USA
    It is set with the focusrite as master but that is when I get glitches while monitoring via SPDIF. Just trying to resolve the issue. FX set to auto as far as digital sync goes but I have both USB and SPDIF connected to it. Used to just use word clock and black burst to everything except my pet dinosaur.
     
  8. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,085
    Likes Received:
    1,622
    If you want the Focusrite to be master while playing guitar through Axe-FX (and using digital output), you need to set the Axe word clock to SPDIF/AES and use a second cable from Focusrite SPDIF out to Axe SPDIF in. Did you try that?
     
  9. #9 blearyeyes, Nov 18, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
    blearyeyes

    blearyeyes
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    So Ca USA
    Second SPDIF cable arrives tomorrow. That will probably solve the issue.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  10. MisterCrayle

    MisterCrayle
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    H A W A I I
    Did you ever mange to fix the issue where the sample rate would drop to 41 from 48?
     
  11. blearyeyes

    blearyeyes
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    So Ca USA
    I'm just using SP/DIF to monitor while not running Logic so I can play quickly out of the monitors. I still have the issue and have not found any answer.
     

Share This Page