1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Updating my Axe-Fx 2

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by fufux, Aug 15, 2018.

  1. fufux

    fufux
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys,

    I have a Axe FX 2 for several years.

    I spent several years without updating the firmware.
    Now I want to update it but I have some questions.

    Is it possible to update from an really old firmware (3 years old) to the latest one?

    Thank you for your help
     
  2. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    San Francisco
    yes
     
  3. fufux

    fufux
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok @H.C.E but I have another problem. but I think it's not the good place for asking help.
     
  4. Manny Kuhn

    Manny Kuhn
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    40
  5. Tremonti

    Tremonti
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    817
    Location:
    Bradenton, Florida
    Yes no problem. Advice. Save old patches labeled on desktop with that firmware named as such. Then if you hate for some reason and have a gig coming up, you could revert back quickly. But if it has been several years it will be worth it. Reset your amps and tweak away. Things will initially sound different until you adjust things.
     
  6. Monkey

    Monkey
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wondered if I can join in on this post. I also am needing to update my firmware after a long time away. I have a PC that I just use now for the Fractal Bot and Axe-Edit (And those programs haven't been updated in a few years either). That PC isn't connected to the internet. Can I download Fractal Bot, Axe-Edit and firmware updates to my laptop that is connected to the internet, and then use a usb drive to transfer updates to the PC that has the Editor and Fractal Bot software? (I really don't want to use my laptop as the PC connected to my Axe-fx II and I don't want to connect that PC to the internet because it's older and not up to date on security updates. If possible, where do I go for those download instructions. (The Firmware Update Guide does not give instructions on what to do if not connected to internet.) Thanks!
     
  7. Manny Kuhn

    Manny Kuhn
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yes.
     
  8. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    to update firmware, you download the files from the internet. so that guide can't exist without that step.

    transfer the files from one computer to the other and then resume following the guide.
     
  9. Monkey

    Monkey
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just updated to the Quantum 10p01.syn and all went well. I had presets that I previously created and I saved them over some of the factory presets in banks. If I update the firmware for those A,B,C banks, does it get overwrite the presets I saved with the factory presets? (Sorry, knew some of this a few years ago when I originally used the Axe-fx, but have forgotten. Didn't want to lose presets I had created.)
    53338"]Yes.[/QUOT[/QUOTE]
     
  10. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    firmware does not overwrite presets. presets are separate.
     

Share This Page