1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to Browse for firmware *resolved*

Discussion in 'Fractal-Bot' started by dwmichaels, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    This just started happening around version 9.01 firmware timeframe. I thought that the midi used to add check marks, too, but it's been so long since I upgraded firmware, I don't remember.

    Never had a problem with Fractal-Bot before. No errors, no issues installing/removing or with the Axe otherwise - drivers all seem to be recognized.

    Windows 10.

    upload_2017-11-29_23-23-11.png
     
  2. paranoid

    paranoid
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,973
    Likes Received:
    1,107
    Location:
    florida
    Do you have the axe fx drivers loaded in your computer? your computer will not connect with out it. does your computer see the axe fx connected to the usb port?
     
  3. Fabio KTG

    Fabio KTG
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    1,732
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Try unzipping the file first.
     
  4. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    Thanks guys - will check/try both. This *was* working. I didn't uninstall any drivers, but who knows, right? :)
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  5. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    okay - still not working. Have removed it, unzipped the file, ran the install as admin (just in case). No change. It is plugged into USB and when I turn it on, my PC is recognizing the unit as coming online. I can see it in the device manager.

    Looking for new suggestions. Is there something specific that showing that "browse" in step 2 means? I thought #1 shows that my system has identified an AxeFx online. I would have thought that I could browse for a file whether I had an Axe online or not.
     
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I'd suggest opening a support case...
     
  7. paranoid

    paranoid
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,973
    Likes Received:
    1,107
    Location:
    florida
    step 2 is to search your computer for files, but your bot is not finishing the first step, so it will not browse. When mine connects, it will have three green check marks. alsoe the in and out will say usb instead of midi(IIRC).
     
  8. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    Thanks - I thought that I should have three green checks...
     
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Did you try a different USB cable and port on your computer?

    Did you try removing and reinstalling the Axe Fx driver?
     
  10. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    I did try removing/adding drivers again.

    Support has recommended a new cable. Goofy, but I've seen it happen before, too. Thank you for the comments.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  11. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    Removed all drivers & Fractal Bot from PC, installed them again and used a new USB cable.

    Still not working. The device does appear to be recognized via USB though:
    upload_2017-12-2_14-43-41.png
     
  12. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    Feedback from support is that the problem is "It is the MIDI via USB that is the issue. It could be a USB port/cable issue or something in your system is stealing the midi (like a DAW or driver)."

    I'll be poking around. I found in the recommended thread that NVIDIA installed some HD Audio drivers, I removed those, but no joy. I also have monitors with built-in speakers and something is clearly jacked up since when I reboot, my system is making them the default speaker instead of my normal speakers. Bottom line, some Windows hijackery to figure out.
     
  13. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    Well, I'll tell you, this is a nasty problem. I cleaned everything I could out of the system. No fractal anything, tried to just get MIDI to function with Midi-OX. Still getting same errors/same type of problem. All points to some sort of issue within Windows. After removing everything, I tried to reinstall an old driver (I think 1.50). That failed during install, so I installed the latest driver. That, too, produced an error after install.

    I checked updates and found that I was due the Windows 10 creator update. I ran that, rebooted and when everything was back up, I opened Midi OX and turned on the Axe. It was found and drivers loaded. At that time, I was able to configure midi ox with the axe as midi in and midi out.

    I installed Axe Edit and fired it up. Still showed disconnected though. I went into options and selected None for In and None for Out (both were pre-selected with the Axe). I changed it back to no Midi In and selected MS Wave as Midi Out. The program searched and produced an error. I then selected the Axe as In and Out and this time, it reached out to the Axe and connected. It gave me a message that it would do this when the Axe and Axe Edit did not match. After completing the update, it appeared just fine. I loaded Fractal Bot and it connected right away. I was able to download and install the latest firmware (9.02) through Fractal Bot with no issues.

    All is well now, but that is a nasty problem and not at all specifically related to the Axe.
     
  14. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Glad it's fixed... By the way, 9.03 is now the latest FW :)
     
  15. drezdin

    drezdin
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got a new computer and I'm running into the same issue. I open Midi OX and it sees the AXE Fx midi but it is still not working. Are there any other steps you can suggest?
     
  16. drezdin

    drezdin
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was able to get this working. There was a windows update i was missing that resolved midi issues.
     
  17. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    177
    Glad to hear it. It really seems like a Windows problem somewhere deep in the system (perhaps the registry). Perhaps a driver issue, but there doesn't appear to be any specific file/driver/etc. found by anyone to replace or update.
     
  18. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17,450
    Likes Received:
    7,672
    These days, when Windows wants to update, things tend to stop working until you do the update.
     
  19. #19 David Weissner, Jan 27, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2018
    David Weissner

    David Weissner
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Florida
    Try using another USB cable and try reloading the newer bot from
    January 2010 and read the bot document above the little critter
     
  20. David Weissner

    David Weissner
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Florida
    You might need to add drivers
     

Share This Page