1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Ugh need pro advice! Wtf is it with this axe edit to Mac problem?!?

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit Wishes + Bugs' started by Billbill, May 16, 2018.

  1. Billbill

    Billbill
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    311
    Omg wth is this, it's so darn irritating. Every time I go to jam that means turning my AxeFx on then off at least twice sometimes 3 times because axe edit says *unknown device* -version info couldn't be queried".
    I went into the editor and deselected all the ports and reselected them and yet this issue seems to be more persistent than my xwife. The axe FW is 6.03 and editor I think is 3.12.3. Can't update yet until I get more comfortable AxeFxing so when the s**t hits the fan tonewise, I'll know my next move!
    I've done much research on my aforementioned problem, but haven't come up with anything that doesn't fall completely off topic after 1 page lol. Will someone of the Cliff @Admin M@ Army please give me an idea of what to pick at here?!? I know these constant power ups/downs, over time, cannot be good for my fourth baby! Thank you, and good morning, and sorry for the shitty grammar!
    Billbill
     
  2. Billbill

    Billbill
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    311
    Sorry, I know it must be a pain the the ass to hear ppl ranting about issues with whatever, but all I'm looking for is support so I can get better at this thing then get an Axe3!
     
  3. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,998
    Likes Received:
    13,868
    You should update. No sense get used to an old Firmware just to have it change when you eventually update.
     
    pauly likes this.
  4. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,453
    Likes Received:
    21,913
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    - Tried other USB cables?
    - Mac: USB-A or USB-C port?
    - USB cable is not too long?
     
    Rick likes this.
  5. reclavea

    reclavea
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    USA
    I would launch Axe Edit first then power up the AxeII.

    I launch Ax8 Edit first.....then power up the Ax8.
     
  6. Ole

    Ole
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Location:
    Denmark
    Close Axe-Edit?
     
  7. Rick

    Rick
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    2,753
    Location:
    Fractalonia, Texas, USA
    This was my issue when I was having issues a while back. I had a 5 meter cable and it glitched a lot. Removed that and moved closer with a 2 meter cable and have had no problems since with any cable that length.

    I know others say they use them with no issue, but my experience with 2 longer cables has been spotty, inconsistent performance.
     
    Ole likes this.
  8. woodbutcher65

    woodbutcher65
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    26
    Just do the update. It's pretty painless. I updated my firmware in literally less than an hour from the time I got my II from the UPS truck. (Used unit.) I think it had rev. 4 firmware in it when I got it, and I did nothing but check and see that it was working before I updated it to Quantum 9.04.
     
  9. randyman

    randyman
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    Bristol, RI USA
    Sorry to hear you’re having problems.

    Can’t help thinking that updating every part of your system – the Mac OS, the Axe firmware, USB drivers and all other associated software – would make a huge difference in how smoothly everything runs.

    If your Mac is living in the past (like your Axe is) that could be a very significant part of your problem. I’m not trying to be catty… but there’s a reason why all this stuff evolves over time, and there are great benefits that come with keeping up with the changes. Good luck – really!
     
  10. Severed

    Severed
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    The update takes less than 6 min from starting the backup to downloading the fw and installing.

    The great thing is they are stand alone versions, not cumulative updates so you can always go back to any FW as long as you back up your presets and and also have the corresponding axe edit version of you want GUI editing.

    I still go use pre quantum 17.03 for my covers band presets all the time.
     

Share This Page