1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Wish Two Output Modes per Amp Block

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Wish List' started by RandyVanMartini, Apr 20, 2019.

  1. RandyVanMartini

    RandyVanMartini
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    763
    Location:
    Ks
    Just wondering if it would be possible to have more than one output mode per amp block, so that you could send one to FRFR and one to SS power amp + cab.

    This way, you could actually have two different amp models sent to both your FRFR and to your power amp and cab, simultaneously.
     
  2. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,903
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    TBH, there isn't too much difference between the two modes.

    Also, two modes would require two split effect routings after the Amp block, so you might as well just use two amp blocks.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  3. RandyVanMartini

    RandyVanMartini
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    763
    Location:
    Ks
    Hmmm, I haven’t really tested the difference between the modes, but just used them accordingly.

    Can you expand on the need for split effects? So you wouldn’t be able to blend the two FRFR modes to one effects chain?
     
  4. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    Think about it for a moment. If you have two separate outputs from the amp, and then run them both through the same effect block, you just mixed them together. You don’t have two different outputs anymore.
     
  5. RandyVanMartini

    RandyVanMartini
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    763
    Location:
    Ks
    Actually, I think we’re talking about two different things. If I blend the FRFR output of two different amps into a cab block and then effects, then I get the blended amp sound plus effects, to Out 1...which is the intended outcome. I can then blend the SS power amp+cab output of the same two amps, to Out 2, where there is no need for effects....it’s a dry center cab. I’m not wanting effects on Out 2. If I did, then yes, I would have to add a separate effects block, which, I think I can afford.;)
     
  6. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    Understood. I thought you were wanting to duplicate the signal, except for the amp output mode.
     

Share This Page