1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Tip: Back up with Fractal-Bot

Discussion in 'Tech Notes' started by Admin M@, Jul 10, 2018 at 4:29 PM.

  1. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,250
    Likes Received:
    23,722
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    This is a public service announcement reminding you to back up your custom presets, cabs, and settings. It's easy: just connect to Fractal-Bot, change to the RECEIVE tab, and make a complete backup on your computer. Then, zip it up and email it to yourself. It should go without saying that backups are a much easier way to recover from a mishap than scrambling to program emergency presets during a soundcheck.
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,040
    Likes Received:
    13,183
    i almost wish Receive was the first tab in Bot to inspire this when updating :D maybe even an "irritating" pop up that says "do you have a recent backup? do you REALLY have one?"

    :D
     
    ScottyB likes this.
  3. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,261
    Likes Received:
    9,075
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    I have Bot put all my backups in my Dropbox-connected folder. That automatically makes them available to me on all my computers and keeps revisions of files. It also gives me 30 days to recover a file if I accidentally delete it.

    And that folder is also pushed to BackBlaze.

    You can never have too many backups. :)
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,040
    Likes Received:
    13,183
    same. i do that for my computer clients too. time machine (yuck) or superduper backup on site, they work out of dropbox and i symlink other folders, and backblaze does it all for remote. :O
     
  5. Toopy14

    Toopy14
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    Ontario, ‘Punta’Canada
    Just backed mine up the other day. They're saved on my primary drive, automatically on my back-up drive and I also uploaded them to Dropbox. I don't gig though, so according to Murphy's Law...I'm good!
     
  6. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I backup always before a firmware update and periodically in between if it feels like it’s been awhile. Once the backup is complete I select the .syx files and then run an AppleScript I wrote that zips up the selected items (after prompting for a name based on the base name of the selected files, and lets me add additional text — ususally I include a short hand of the firmware version number that i was in when I did the backup), then places that zip in an archive folder on my local computer and a copy on my Dropbox, and then removes the individual backup files after. I tend to only keep the most recent zip archive on Dropbox so I can access it from another computer if need be.
     
  7. WhiteSpace

    WhiteSpace
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Toronto
    Done and ready to update anytime :D
     
  8. rtcook

    rtcook
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio USA
    I've had trouble with backups completing in the past on my II, but this one works like it should for my III. It takes longer, but, I the files are larger. Very pleased it works well as I always make backups and save them to my server.
     
  9. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    828
    Location:
    Germany
    No backup, no pity
     
  10. Smittefar

    Smittefar
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,449
    Likes Received:
    3,200
    Location:
    Denmark
    Each backup is 40 minutes, where I cannot play my AX8 - that makes it difficult ;)
     
  11. sskkmm

    sskkmm
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Annandale, VA
    Just backed up my III thanks for the reminder
     
  12. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,261
    Likes Received:
    9,075
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Don’t back up the factory presets? Things that haven’t changed?
     
  13. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    I'm backing up bank 1 and my system settings at the end of a programming session. I have BOT save them to the "odrive" folder of my computer, which is tied to several of my free google drive accounts and my Amazon 1TB cloud account. I can access them from the web. If I needed to, I could download and install FRACTAL BOT onto any computer on hand (although I normally bring my MacBook Pro with me) and restore my stuff.
     
    WhiteSpace likes this.

Share This Page