1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Tip: Back up with Fractal-Bot

Discussion in 'Tech Notes' started by Admin M@, Jul 10, 2018.

  1. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,527
    Likes Received:
    24,815
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    This is a public service announcement reminding you to back up your custom presets, cabs, and settings. It's easy: just connect to Fractal-Bot, change to the RECEIVE tab, and make a complete backup on your computer. Then, zip it up and email it to yourself. It should go without saying that backups are a much easier way to recover from a mishap than scrambling to program emergency presets during a soundcheck.
     
    voes, Slayerblob, D7guitar and 10 others like this.
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    14,078
    i almost wish Receive was the first tab in Bot to inspire this when updating :D maybe even an "irritating" pop up that says "do you have a recent backup? do you REALLY have one?"

    :D
     
    Hoosierdaddy, Slayerblob and ScottyB like this.
  3. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,711
    Likes Received:
    9,721
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    I have Bot put all my backups in my Dropbox-connected folder. That automatically makes them available to me on all my computers and keeps revisions of files. It also gives me 30 days to recover a file if I accidentally delete it.

    And that folder is also pushed to BackBlaze.

    You can never have too many backups. :)
     
    Daveis, Phil Scholling, voes and 3 others like this.
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,387
    Likes Received:
    14,078
    same. i do that for my computer clients too. time machine (yuck) or superduper backup on site, they work out of dropbox and i symlink other folders, and backblaze does it all for remote. :O
     
  5. Toopy14

    Toopy14
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Just backed mine up the other day. They're saved on my primary drive, automatically on my back-up drive and I also uploaded them to Dropbox. I don't gig though, so according to Murphy's Law...I'm good!
     
  6. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I backup always before a firmware update and periodically in between if it feels like it’s been awhile. Once the backup is complete I select the .syx files and then run an AppleScript I wrote that zips up the selected items (after prompting for a name based on the base name of the selected files, and lets me add additional text — ususally I include a short hand of the firmware version number that i was in when I did the backup), then places that zip in an archive folder on my local computer and a copy on my Dropbox, and then removes the individual backup files after. I tend to only keep the most recent zip archive on Dropbox so I can access it from another computer if need be.
     
  7. WhiteSpace

    WhiteSpace
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto
    Done and ready to update anytime :D
     
  8. rtcook

    rtcook
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio USA
    I've had trouble with backups completing in the past on my II, but this one works like it should for my III. It takes longer, but, I the files are larger. Very pleased it works well as I always make backups and save them to my server.
     
  9. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    970
    Location:
    Germany
    No backup, no pity
     
  10. Smittefar

    Smittefar
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,641
    Likes Received:
    3,422
    Location:
    Denmark
    Each backup is 40 minutes, where I cannot play my AX8 - that makes it difficult ;)
     
  11. sskkmm

    sskkmm
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Annandale, VA
    Just backed up my III thanks for the reminder
     
  12. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,711
    Likes Received:
    9,721
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Don’t back up the factory presets? Things that haven’t changed?
     
  13. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    1,847
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    I'm backing up bank 1 and my system settings at the end of a programming session. I have BOT save them to the "odrive" folder of my computer, which is tied to several of my free google drive accounts and my Amazon 1TB cloud account. I can access them from the web. If I needed to, I could download and install FRACTAL BOT onto any computer on hand (although I normally bring my MacBook Pro with me) and restore my stuff.
     
    WhiteSpace likes this.
  14. skunc

    skunc
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    You don't have a backup plan if you don't keep your files stored in 3 separate locations. Also, when saving your sysx, save your current firmware version and other support apps (AxeEdit, FractalBot etc...) as well. You need the ability to rebuild your rig from the ground up as quickly as possible without being online and downloading files.
     
    iaresee and api4u like this.

Share This Page