1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Time Out error Axe8 on a Mac running Yosemite ..cant resolve

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit (Gen I, II only)' started by jazzgtrl4, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. #1 jazzgtrl4, Jul 12, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
    jazzgtrl4

    jazzgtrl4
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    SoCAL
    Hi
    never had this issue before and now i cant fix it. Get a time out error on a mac pro running Yosemite 10.10.5
    Ive tried different USB cables, uninstalled Axe-Edit. Strange cause it worked before. any ideas? thanks

    i did have my friend put an SSD drive in it a few months ago, not sure what that would do

    it works fine on my PC.
     
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Which Pro....cheese grater or cylinder?
     
  3. jazzgtrl4

    jazzgtrl4
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    SoCAL

    cheese grater, like a 2010 i think
     
  4. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,348
    Likes Received:
    24,123
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    Do you have any other USB MIDI/Audio devices installed/connected?
    Open Audio MIDI Setup and go to the MIDI Studio Window (Cmd+2)
     
  5. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Do you need to stay on Yosemite? I found High Sierra much more stable with AxeEdit and other music related apps....and FWiW, my 2008 Pro gave up the ghost completely bout a year ago...now a doorstop.
     
  6. jazzgtrl4

    jazzgtrl4
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    SoCAL

    Hi no other USB devices installed.

    Sorry, how do i open audio midi setup? where is that thanks
     
  7. jazzgtrl4

    jazzgtrl4
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    SoCAL
    ya need to stay here on yosemite , it worked fine a few months ago.
     
  8. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    in Applications/Utilities...most likely where your problem is if you've never used it
     
  9. jazzgtrl4

    jazzgtrl4
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    SoCAL

    ok i found it, what am i suppose to do? thanks for the help
     
  10. ax8guitarist

    ax8guitarist
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Take it from me, if you can upgrade past Yosemite, do it. You're at the tail end of what Apple will support now and it's starting to turn into no man's land getting tech support. My business has all Apple products and I'm on day 3 of trying to get one of my computers back from the dead.
     
  11. jazzgtrl4

    jazzgtrl4
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    SoCAL
    Upgraded the my AX8 to the 10 firmware and im not having the issue anymore it looks like..been working everytime

    Ya i wish i could go past Yosemite on this machine, i was told im at the lmit, this machine wasnt even suppose to run Yosemite
     

Share This Page