1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Three Amp Blocks?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Aug 2, 2018.

?

Would you actually use three amp blocks in a preset?

  1. Yes

    395 vote(s)
    72.3%
  2. No

    151 vote(s)
    27.7%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FPFL

    FPFL
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    USA
    I'd wager Fractal has a roadmap, perhaps a whiteboard in the office, or a shared spreadsheet, but I suspect there is one.

    So no, there isn't a public roadmap I was referring to, but other ideas that have been shared by Fractal folks that aren't in the code, yet. Those ideas would do my and my bands more good. I'd prefer them to move forward first.

    Between channels, scenes, presets, dual cabs and dual amps, plus all the possible FX before and after... we have so much flexibility its amazing.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  2. Rafa Diaz

    Rafa Diaz
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    London
    It will be slo good having a 3rd amp block, I play in a Queen tribute and I normally do wet amps fully panned and dry in the middle.
    At the minute I have to survive with a fully panned 2 amp setup one dry and one wet, hope they upgrade this option sooner than later!!!
     
    reclavea likes this.
  3. Rafa Diaz

    Rafa Diaz
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    London
    question for the admins, is there any chance if the pool says we will use it you enable this feature in one of the updates?Does the AXEIII ha enough CPU to do that?
    I also find it quite interesting to run all the band through the Axe and you can get your bassist and your 2 guitars on it...
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,890
    Likes Received:
    5,883
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I think your question is really for Fractal employees, not forum admins.

    Note that this poll was created by The Creator - he wouldn't have posted if it wasn't possible :)
     
    Sharka, tcb37, bradlake and 2 others like this.
  5. King’s X - Jason

    King’s X - Jason
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Austin, TX. Y’all
    I would wonder if there is enough processing power for three amps along with two of them being wet.
    Sounds like a big ask but I am for it if possible.
     
  6. Rafa Diaz

    Rafa Diaz
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    London
    fingers crossed as will make a massive difference if happens!!
     
  7. celongcor

    celongcor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    13
    I vote YES, PLEASE!!! This could be useful beyond what channels or scenes can provide. Given the function of scenes and channels, the 2nd amp block is really useful for running them both at the same time, as opposed to switching between them as you would with scenes/channels. You can really layer up some thick tones this way. I think the 3rd amp block would be very helpful for those who want to bi-amp AND also want to run another guitarist or bass player through the same AxeFX III. This would give them an amp block to use. If it was a bass player, you could go the DI route and not use an amp block but this might not give the best bass tone when compared to using an amp block.

    3 amp blocks might seem like overkill at first but, I think there are real applications for it if it becomes available.

    Thanks @FractalAudio
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  8. GaryB

    GaryB
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    20
    I was going to jump on the forum this morning and resurrect this thread to see if there was any new news. Y'all beat me to it!
     
  9. Rafa Diaz

    Rafa Diaz
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    London
    Agree dude, let's keep it up and convince the Fractal developers this upgrade is a must :)
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  10. Marco Sarracino

    Marco Sarracino
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Italy
    I think 3rd amp would most likely trigger my GAS for an AFXIII to run all of my band trough it. That would be just great!
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  11. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    863
    A third amp automatically opens up 250+ more drive pedals too...just turn sag off
     
    ∞Fractals and bradlake like this.
  12. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,886
    Likes Received:
    5,128
    Couldn’t the same already be said for using a second amp block ?
     
  13. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,886
    Likes Received:
    5,128
    I think it is just “developer” singular, ala Mr. Cliff Chase :)
     
  14. trixdropd

    trixdropd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    66
    :) I Love Cliff!
     
  15. Rafa Diaz

    Rafa Diaz
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    London
    seems in the new beta has not been added yet, ahhh we need to keep voting and making them aware this upgrade is so so so much needed :)
     
    Rekster likes this.
  16. Perdikament

    Perdikament
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    897
    Location:
    FL
    I’m kind just thinking out loud here: would a third Amp Block also necessitate a third Cab Block in order to use its’ full potential? Obviously each Amp Block can be routed to a single Cab Block, however, if you have three Amp Blocks running but only two Cab Blocks then one of the Amp Blocks is going to have to share at least one of the Cab Blocks. Well, it could have its own separate Cab with the use of Channel switching, but it won’t be able to run simultaneously, (with the other two) with its own separate Cab.
    I’m not sure that really matters so much anyway?
     
  17. #297 bradlake, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
    bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,422
    Likes Received:
    5,192
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    There already is a third cab block of sorts on the III, IRplayer block, slightly less functional, but perfect (designed for?..)this application
     
  18. getlostinsound

    getlostinsound
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    22
    Three amp blocks would be nice for the III, not because I own one, but because it would be easier for Fractal to justify allowing two amp blocks in its next floor processor and still have enough differentiation between the products! :D
     
    DLC86, brianv4, jefferski and 4 others like this.
  19. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7,148
    Likes Received:
    6,587
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    smart :)
     
    King’s X - Jason and bradlake like this.
  20. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,422
    Likes Received:
    5,192
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    My guess is you may have nailed it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page