1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Three Amp Blocks?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Aug 2, 2018.

?

Would you actually use three amp blocks in a preset?

  1. Yes

    365 vote(s)
    74.8%
  2. No

    123 vote(s)
    25.2%
  1. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,279
    Likes Received:
    76,976
    Would you actually use three amp blocks in a preset if there were three blocks available?
     
    zack_y, vangrieg, woodshed and 10 others like this.
  2. guitarfreak365

    guitarfreak365
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Midwest
    I don't think many of us currently know how we would use a third amp in a preset. My question would be if having the option of having a third would open up some new possibilities. I'm not one of them but I know some people are wizards with the AXE and would be curious to see what they would come up with.
     
  3. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    673
    On the III, with the multiplexer block, it would be a great way to switch between clean, dirty & lead gain quickly with no dropouts at all, assuming there are no dropouts caused by other blocks switching channels.
     
  4. Tom Morris

    Tom Morris
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    570
    Location:
    Florida
    Hmmmm three amp blocks and the mixer block. My wheels are spinning.
     
    sskkmm and Boogiem like this.
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,404
    Likes Received:
    14,724
    I can see people with 3 guitarists plugged into one Axe3 doing this. Or 2 guitar 1 bass. Or the synth, guitar, piezo guy. I personally could use 2 amp blocks for clean/dirty morphing and the 3rd for my acoustic guitar signal for different flavors. There is that “amp as a drive pedal” thing too.

    I don’t see majority of users doing it, but with the capability, some will always find a way to cram it in there.
     
  6. Tahoebrian5

    Tahoebrian5
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    1,747
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    It sure would be nice to have the option. For example there are some really nice dual amp sounds to be had, then you could still have another amp block left to multiplex to a different sound.
     
    xprophet likes this.
  7. Boogiem

    Boogiem
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Norway
    1++
     
    80sMetalDude likes this.
  8. Sustainerplayer

    Sustainerplayer
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Brøndby, Denmark
    I'm not the one to write off options when offered. And my fellow fractionites has already given some good examples for a real world use.
     
    xprophet likes this.
  9. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    847
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I currently use 2 amp blocks with X/Y switching between scenes to make use of 3 amps, and I never use more than 1amp block at a time. I doubt I would ever even touch the 3rd block. I don’t run parallel amps anymore, the single amps sound great on their own.
     
    Smilzo likes this.
  10. RandyVanMartini

    RandyVanMartini
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    506
    Location:
    Ks
    Not only would three be cool, but four would be a nice round number!:D
     
  11. Jack Napalm

    Jack Napalm
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    497
    For me this would be ideal.
     
    markmurtha likes this.
  12. Se7en

    Se7en
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    225
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yeah 4 would be sweet for us who run FRFR and poweramp/cab because of the shared spkr drive and speaker settings.
    That would be 2 amps to FOH and 2 amps to poweramp/cab
     
    RandyVanMartini likes this.
  13. Tom Morris

    Tom Morris
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    570
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes 4 amp blocks please.
     
  14. zenaxe

    zenaxe
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    The vast majority of mine use one... especially with channels and scenes being what they are on the III... Unless we get a third cab block I doubt I would have much use for three amplifiers in parallel.
     
  15. APOGEE123

    APOGEE123
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    327
    Location:
    M-assholechusetts
    I would rather see more complex effects
    Algorithms myself
     
  16. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,439
    Likes Received:
    4,470
    Don’t need it but wouldn’t mind it. I don’t think anything else in the market can do three amps ?

    I have seen guys run 3 amp rigs with hardware so if you really wanted something like a champ, super reverb and plexi all running at once, with different effects chains into each, it would be pretty sweet to be able to do that in the Axe

    With the power this unit is getting we could probably make just one preset able to handle a gigs worth of tones with all the channels and scenes and instances of effects.

    We used to call those presets “kitchen sink”, but now it’s like the full house lol
     
  17. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,792
    Likes Received:
    26,066
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    The instant advantage of this for my pro clients would be that you get one for clean, one for rhythm, and one for lead without changing channels or presets. This is the ultimate power trio.
     
    bishop5150, Sleestak, PBGas and 50 others like this.
  18. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    10,136
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Changing my vote. I would totally do a clean > rhythm > lead setup. With the MUX to insta-switch.
     
    TheSGKing, xprophet, Ole and 3 others like this.
  19. ccroyalsenders

    ccroyalsenders
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    3,988
    Ditto. This would be huge!
     
    guitonit and xprophet like this.
  20. rnjscooter

    rnjscooter
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Well I currently run 2 amps, one hard left and one hard right. Might be cool to run a 3rd amp up the middle.
     

Share This Page