1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

SURVEY: How many layouts do you use?

Discussion in 'FC-12 and FC-6 Controllers' started by Patzag, Apr 12, 2019.

?

How many layouts do you use?

  1. 1

    6 vote(s)
    15.0%
  2. 2

    3 vote(s)
    7.5%
  3. 3

    4 vote(s)
    10.0%
  4. 4

    12 vote(s)
    30.0%
  5. 5

    4 vote(s)
    10.0%
  6. 6

    4 vote(s)
    10.0%
  7. 7

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  8. 8

    7 vote(s)
    17.5%
  1. Patzag

    Patzag
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    1,435
    Location:
    Caribbean
    Sorry I don't have 2 FCs (yet!). So please explain. When on the hardware interface (not Axe Edit), if you have 2 FCs connected and registered on the Devices tab, and you go to the FC controller settings and Edit Layout, there are only 12 switches that show up? not 18?
     
  2. Twister

    Twister
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    38
    Setup->FC Controllers->Layout 1->Tap, 12 switches not 18
     
  3. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,346
    Likes Received:
    6,200
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    A layout only has 12 switches. Multiple FCs can either be mirrored and share the same switches or they can be independent and use their own layouts.
     
  4. #24 brianv4, Apr 14, 2019 at 5:23 PM
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2019 at 7:46 AM
    brianv4

    brianv4
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    Burlington, NJ
    I use 4.

    FC12 fires up on Presets. When I choose one, it goes to Scenes where i access different settings i.e. channels, rhythm, lead, special FX etc. I also have a switch that takes me to Effects (same switch takes me back to scenes). And lastly the Looper.

    Bottom right switch is always Tap/Tune, Top Right is Presets, hold for looper (except on the Preset layout).
     
    Freds55 likes this.

Share This Page