1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

SURVEY: How many layouts do you use?

Discussion in 'FC-12 and FC-6 Controllers' started by Patzag, Apr 12, 2019.

?

How many layouts do you use?

  1. 1

    6 vote(s)
    14.3%
  2. 2

    4 vote(s)
    9.5%
  3. 3

    4 vote(s)
    9.5%
  4. 4

    12 vote(s)
    28.6%
  5. 5

    4 vote(s)
    9.5%
  6. 6

    4 vote(s)
    9.5%
  7. 7

    1 vote(s)
    2.4%
  8. 8

    7 vote(s)
    16.7%
  1. Patzag

    Patzag
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Caribbean
    Just as the title says. Curious about how many layouts are in actual use.
     
  2. GuitarNut

    GuitarNut
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    4 on FC 12.
    Patch, scene, bank up/ down
    Effects
    All Channels on 2 Amp blocks
    Looper Control
     
  3. Jack Napalm

    Jack Napalm
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    613
    I use four, primarily 3 with the 4th being used for a few situations. Presets, Scenes, Effects, Effects 2.
     
  4. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    5,103
    Likes Received:
    5,535
    I use all of them, just not equally. I don’t do much with the looper for example, but I’m glad I can access it easily enough if I want it

    I pretty much just use a scenes page which links to a preset selection page 90% of the time, but again, cool having a dedicated effects page etc should I want to mess with a certain effect
     
  5. ipressthebutton

    ipressthebutton
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Voted 3: I'm using Performance 2 and Looper but will be adding Performance 1 as soon as I get all my live presets and scenes built.
     
  6. Danny W.

    Danny W.
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    200
    Why did you stop at 8? I use 10.

    Danny W.
     
  7. favance

    favance
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    Virginia
    3, Scenes, Effects, & Looper
     
  8. henryrobinett

    henryrobinett
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I’m just using basic set up in the studio Control Room only. So for now it’s only 1. For live gigs and rehearsals I use the AX8.
     
  9. Patzag

    Patzag
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Caribbean
    Stupid me! I assumed a single FC in use.
     
  10. Danny W.

    Danny W.
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    200
    I just have one FC-6

    Danny W.
     
  11. rnjscooter

    rnjscooter
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    738
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    4 layouts to access everything, 1 layout for gigs.........
     
    Hoosierdaddy likes this.
  12. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,795
    Likes Received:
    6,586
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    FC-12

    Primarily just 1:

    A modified version of the default Scenes layout, including tap tempo/tuner, and a couple Channel Toggle buttons.

    I also have 3 others I use:

    Presets: bank size 10 plus bank up/down

    Effects: top row effects Channel scroll, bottom row effects on/off

    Looper: modified version of default Looper layout with selected scene buttons filling in the other unused buttons
     
    Hoosierdaddy likes this.
  13. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    499
    FC-6 and just 2, preset and scenes. I even disabled the master layout to not activate it accidentally. I use layout link so that when a preset is selected it jumps to the scenes layout. Holding down the lower left button jumps back to the presets layout. Considering using a 3rd layout so that when you select a scene it jumps to a layout with additional IA buttons for eg: flanger, phaser, etc
     
    Mark Cullen, Hoosierdaddy and iaresee like this.
  14. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,064
    Likes Received:
    11,618
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Oh. Nice pro-tip there!
     
  15. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    499
    I can't take credit for it, someone else posted it before. It's very handy unless you click the wrong preset, at which point you have to back out to the preset layout again, but I just try not to do that :)
     
  16. MikeD

    MikeD
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    72
    I use all layouts, with a little tweaking of course. The layout that I use seldom is the channels layout... I think I would use this much more if the wishlist configuration is implemented (having a switch select a block and then have the channels for that block displayed temporarily for user selection).
     
  17. Twister

    Twister
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    48
    I use all eight - four for the FC-12 which is the main control center, and four for the FC-6 which I use to quickly switch between channels on whatever effect I'm concentrating on at that moment. I use the layout links feature to switch layouts on the FC-6 as I toggle effects on the FC-12.

    I've gotten to the point where I could use more layouts, so one of my current wishes is for separate layout sets per FC controller.
     
    Hoosierdaddy likes this.
  18. Patzag

    Patzag
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Caribbean
    Thanks. I'm curious as to why you can't use the first 4 layouts to accomplish all? When you switch layout on the 12, the layout on the 6 should not change, as far as I know. Similarly, when you use layout link and send a message to your 6 to change layout, that does not change the layout on the 12. In other word, the layout sections should be independent. Or do I have this wrong?
     
  19. Twister

    Twister
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    48
    You get eight layouts with twelve buttons per layout. Using the first four for the FC-12, if I were to set the FC-6 to any of those then all it would display are the first six buttons of the FC-12's layout. So layouts 5-8 are for the FC-6 and set up specifically for how I want to use the FC-6.

    I'll post a couple of videos to explain all this shortly, and will add a link to them here.
     
  20. Twister

    Twister
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    48

Share This Page