1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Substitute for the "addictive" SDD Preamp?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by Semih Yanyali, Apr 2, 2018.

  1. Semih Yanyali

    Semih Yanyali
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Los Angeles - Munich
    As @yek mentioned in his "Guide to Fractal Drive Models" the SDD Preamp has smth addictive. With the settings (drive 1.75, level 3.75) it adds definition to top end and with the low end i cant tell what it exactly does. It definately tightens things. but i feel like it does it without cutting low end. Maybe compressing and adding tiny bit off volume to low mids or smth.

    Anyways, even though the Axe 3 has alot of power, i am trying to avoid using 1 drive block just for the SDD Pre. I tried replicating it with the new Input EQ in Amp Block. Got close but still not the same. The effect of SDD is actually really subtle, but once you get used to it, you miss it...

    did anyone find a way to replicate the SDD Pre with an EQ or Filter block?
     
  2. sskkmm

    sskkmm
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    548
    Location:
    Annandale, VA
    I read this post awhile ago and have actually been thinking about it. I think the answer is no... ;)

    I had a real SDD3000 back in the day, and then had the (in)famous Triad pedal and other SDD preamp clones - and they weren't quite the same - even though the circuits were same/copy/close.

    If you can tell the diff, I say use the drive block. There are plenty of options in this box to get drive tones!
     
    Admin M@ and Semih Yanyali like this.
  3. jlynnb1

    jlynnb1
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4,062
    Likes Received:
    2,868
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    TBH, the SDD block is so close to the "Klone" settings floating around I don't know why more people don't use it for that application.
     
  4. Semih Yanyali

    Semih Yanyali
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Los Angeles - Munich
    I don’t understand why this got moved from general discussions to preset exchange?!
     
  5. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,369
    Likes Received:
    21,829
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Moved back.
     
    Semih Yanyali likes this.
  6. ∞Fractals

    ∞Fractals
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    685
    Was gonna say FET drive, but you seem to be “out” of drive blocks?

    You could flip your thinking and use an amp block w PA modeling off and make yourself another drive w the pre-amp section, and still have all the drive blocks for placing the SSD.
     
  7. Semih Yanyali

    Semih Yanyali
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Los Angeles - Munich
    Not really out of drive blocks or CPU but getting close. As of now i am using the second amp block for a different setting. And somehow i am not a fan of the idea of using the amp block as drive. Its just that SSD is sooooo subtle but still great, but the idea of using 1 drive block just for it was smth i need to get used to...coming from Axe Fx 2:) Anyways, thx for sharing ideas.
     
  8. axifist

    axifist
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Germany
    Big +1 on this! This drive is pure magic, I have it active all the time, everything sounds better with it :)
     
  9. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,680
    Likes Received:
    3,582
    You can now run 4 drive blocks at once I believe so that should leave you with 3 options left.

    Plus each block can have 4 channels so that is basically 12 seamless drive options per preset you can work with

    This type of thing is one of the great things about the III, you don’t have to feel like your giving up another block to run an always on option
     
  10. Semih Yanyali

    Semih Yanyali
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Los Angeles - Munich
    I think you didn't read my posts. To make it clear. I have 2 drive blocks already in my presets and getting close to CPU limit in Axe 3. I have already an Axe 3 and i am not predicting, litteraly building presets.
     
  11. BBN

    BBN
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Wow, this is the first time I've heard of anyone getting close to CPU limits...
     
    sskkmm likes this.
  12. Semih Yanyali

    Semih Yanyali
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Los Angeles - Munich
    Dweezel Zappa said on a live youtube stream that he still needs 2 Axe Fx 3s and 1 won't do it for him :)
     
  13. Surrealistic Brillo

    Surrealistic Brillo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    340
    Well, you have 4 drive blocks in the Axe3 and each block has four channels...not sure what your use case is where you would need that much drive but assuming you still want to do it, my work around was to simply use an EQ block set flat and I would adjust the level to about where I wanted the end result to be and then I started tweaking the EQ as needed. I had an analog pedal clone of the same preamp that I used for reference because I was looking to replace it with the AxeFx but I could have just as easily used the model in the AxeFx as it was pretty spot on.
     
  14. Semih Yanyali

    Semih Yanyali
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Los Angeles - Munich
    :) i dont need more than 4 drives (1 block-4 channels), where did you read that i wrote i need so many drive blocks? I just didn't want to use a 2nd block for the SSD only. Question was: Does anyone have substitute with EQ Block to emulate the SSD. But all good, i kinda like the SSD infront of Class A amps. So those presets will need a second drive block permanantly on with SSD. Not a big deal...
     
  15. ∞Fractals

    ∞Fractals
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    685

    That is exactly what I do on the II.
     
    Semih Yanyali likes this.
  16. ∞Fractals

    ∞Fractals
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    685
    I’ll add I use scenes to potentially flip on/off states, however it generally sounds good just left on.
     

Share This Page