1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Wish Spill over

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Wish List' started by Intheband, Mar 23, 2018.

  1. Intheband

    Intheband
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hoping the Axe three has an updated version to create spillover from reverb and delays. An EASY way I might add. It was possible on the Axe 2, but a major pain and practically impossible to do all switches used. It would take weeks to get it all right. It’s important for me to be able to change sound without the cut off in delay and reverbs. Hoping it has an Auto spill function! It would be easier to deselect spill over if not needed.
     
  2. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11,309
    Likes Received:
    70,851
    Spillover is in there but the "right" way to do it is to use scenes. If you stay within a preset and use channels and scenes the spillover is perfect.
     
  3. dpeterson

    dpeterson
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,275
    Likes Received:
    2,289
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    yep was messing with this last night and it works great.
     
  4. 54321pj

    54321pj
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    68
    Is there true spill over? as in, if the delay or reverb (or both) are different types? e.g one scene reverb is large hall, then switching to a spring type.... Does the reverb tail of the hall spill over when the new reverb is selected?
     
  5. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    2,317
    On a similar note, is spillover maintained when switching between reverb and delay block channels?
     
  6. marshall2553

    marshall2553
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    143
    Location:
    NC
    No. Channels are similar to X/Y on the II and AX8. When you switch channels the block is reconfigured and the repeats/trails use the new settings.
     
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11,309
    Likes Received:
    70,851
    The "right" way to do spillover between scenes is to use multiple blocks. For example, if you want to spillover from a big, cavernous reverb to a spring reverb use two reverb blocks. Make sure the Bypass Mode on the blocks is set to Mute FX In.

    The Axe-Fx III was designed so that single preset can be thought of as an entire rack full of processors. Each virtual processor has up to four presets. So if you were trying to do spillover in a rack you would use two reverb processors.

    Using the example above when you switch from the big reverb scene to the spring scene the big reverb will continue to trail. The III has more than enough power to put multiple reverbs, delays, etc. in a single preset so you can achieve seamless spillover if you program things right.
     
    Sharka, bishop5150, 54321pj and 3 others like this.
  8. 54321pj

    54321pj
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    68
    Good to know. Many thanks for the pointers! :)
     
  9. CodyIsFromSpace

    CodyIsFromSpace
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    I am having issues with my reverb spillover coming in too loud. Like its boosting the whole clean/reverb chain right when the scene switches. I've got 2 chains, 1 for clean and 1 for distortion. The reverb block is on both chains (muted on the scene 1, the dirty chain)..
    Their Bypass mode is set to Mute FX In... Any ideas what could be causing this boost?
     
  10. marshall2553

    marshall2553
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    143
    Location:
    NC
    Do you have anything after the reverb block in your chain that would be boosting the level when you switch scenes? This would happen if you placed your reverb before the amp block as the reverb trail would go into the dirty amp after the scene change.
     
  11. #11 CodyIsFromSpace, Apr 6, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
    CodyIsFromSpace

    CodyIsFromSpace
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Got it! Thank you.
    Every block was bypassed except my Reverb on my clean/reverb chain while in Scene 1 (Dirty Chain). I have a mixer at the end of both chains and when I unmuted the one on my clean chain the spillover was seamless. Thank you agin!
     

Share This Page