1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

[SOLVED] Cab-Lab "Live Mode" not working with Axe-FX III

Discussion in 'Cab-Lab Products' started by Piing, Dec 1, 2018.

  1. Piing

    Piing
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    900
    Location:
    Thailand
    There is no sound coming from the Axe-FX III when "Live Mode" is selected.

    As a matter of fact, the mix from Cab-Lab can be heard for a fraction of a second when the "Live Mode" button is pressed, and then there is silence.

    [​IMG]

    I have asked in another thread if its working but there have been no positive replies, so I assume it is a bug.
     
  2. Piing

    Piing
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    900
    Location:
    Thailand
    Axe-FX III firmware upgraded to V2.3. Still not working, although at the Release Notes it is reported to be corrected.

    "Fixed incompatibility with Live mode in Cab-Lab 3 when using Axe-Fx III as the audio interface."

    Can someone confirm if this is working at his Axe-FX, II or III?
     
  3. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Only worked for me to get sound through if, in the Settings -> Audio options, I first set the Input source to In 5 + 6, which is, I think, routed direct from instrument 1 input, not output block, so can't be intended behavior as that'd forego the amp block... so, yeah, unless I'm missing something in the routing, or being chuckleheaded about something, seems an issue to me. To be fair, I don't use the Live setup option much at all myself, so being chuckleheaded about something is always an option ;)
     
    Piing likes this.
  4. Variable

    Variable
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    275
    h.c.e. and bradlake like this.
  5. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,647
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto
    CL3, latest version (3.4.1) dl'd today, Live Mode not working with AxeII.
    Am I the only one?
     
  6. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,827
    Likes Received:
    22,390
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Update is coming soon.
     
  7. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,647
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto
    In the meantime, how can I downgrade to the previous version of CL3.
    Live Mode not working isn't the only issue.
    Sending an IR to a Scratchpad slot from CL3 results in an IR that's way too loud and distorts.
     
  8. Variable

    Variable
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    275
    I think you have to uninstall and then install a copy of CL3 at a lower version. Do you still have your previous installation files?
     
  9. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,647
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto
    I need the older file.
    Where can I get it?
     
  10. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    3.4.2 is out and Live Mode seems to be working fine for me now, paging @Piing
     
    joegold and Piing like this.
  11. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Are you on a Mac? If so I could see about sending you the installer for 3.4.0, 3.3.2, or 3.3.1 as I still have copies of those disk images on hand... pm me if you need it still.
     
  12. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,647
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto
    I dl'd the new update.
    Will try again tomorrow.
    Thanks all.
     
  13. #13 effulgent, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
    effulgent

    effulgent
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Here and Now
    hmm, I have 2.03, the latest cab-lab 3.4.2 and the live mode problem persists; have tried using axefx III and my Apollo twin mkii as the interface and piping the audio around with no luck. It will output a test tone on whatever interface/output, but doesn't seem to be getting input? I have tried getting input directly From axefx iii 1/2 and and the Apollo twin spdif with no success. Any ideas?

    everything else works fine though; ez setup with scratch pads and spending Ir's over. I'm following the directions exactly: made a preset with just an input 1 -> amp -> cab [bypassed] -> output 1

    as soon as live mode turns on, sound drops; the front face panel shows input but all outputs stop lighting up on the leds. The software meters inside the axe fx iii show there is audio coming out of output 1. the app itself doesn't seem to get any audio input...

    Screen Shot 2018-12-06 at 5.04.29 PM.png
     
  14. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Hmmmm... is you USB input level on 2.0.3 by chance still -40.0 dB for 1/2? Believe I saw in another thread earlier today that Cliff suggested you’ll want to set it to 0.0 for spdif…
     
  15. #15 effulgent, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
    effulgent

    effulgent
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Here and Now
    already tried that, that isn't the issue; put it up to +20 to no effect. Just tried another usb cable too... hmmm...
     
  16. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Out of curiosity does setting “Active input channels:” to “IN 5 [In 1 Instr] + 6 [In 1 Instr]” work? I mean, that’ll bypass the amp block so not a permanent solution, but i’m just thinking “start with ruling out any kind of OUT# block routing issues, make sure the interface is setup and working and all that”…
     
  17. effulgent

    effulgent
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Here and Now
    nope, no pass through of 5/6 either
     
  18. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Axe-FX III is set for Input/Output in Audio settings, and "Speakers... " in "Audio MIDI Setup.app" is configured for OUT 1 and OUT 2?

    Screen Shot 2018-12-06 at 2.35.46 PM.png

    Also, I'm assuming you tried all the standard, boring, boiler plate, troubleshooty stuff like disconnect USB, power cycle the III, restart the computer, then reconnect the USB lead, before finally launching Cab-Lab 3?
     
  19. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Oh, and if it helps trouble shoot any on your end additionally, here's what my Cab-Lab 3 Settings -> Audio Settings... look like

    Screen Shot 2018-12-06 at 2.55.13 PM.png

    And the patch I'm using before activating Live Mode... oh, and my USB Input Level is set to -8.00 dB for whatever that's worth.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Gotta say, I've never been a big user of Live Mode (traditionally have just auditioned by constantly sending mixes to the Scratchpad) as the lag for the USB audio roundtrip kinda got in my way on the II. However, thanks in large part to the additional processing heft, being able to set the buffer size much lower on the III (also now that I can easily adjust the USB Levels on the fly from Axe-Edit to balance everything out), I'm now finding Live Mode a completely usable option for me when mixing IRs... think I might change up my workflow going forward and use it much more than I have in the past.

    A+ yet again Fractal, the best stuff keeps getting better :)
     

Share This Page