1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] Axe-Edit III 1.0.1 [taking long to read block definitions?]

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit III' started by mets1969, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,490
    Likes Received:
    24,700
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  2. dongzo

    dongzo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    292
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    I'm also on a about 4 years old iMac running High Sierra 10.13.6. No problems here.
    Did you try do disconnect whatever usb gear you might have besides the axe?
     
  3. mets1969

    mets1969
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    31
    I will try that! I'm actually running into midi in and out and USB into IMac.I have never had a problem with this setup. It has been rock solid.
    Thank you,
    Steven
     
  4. mets1969

    mets1969
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    31
  5. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11,804
    Likes Received:
    74,192
    What does this mean? Are you trying to use the MIDI ports on the Axe-Fx III to use Axe-Edit? That will be VERY slow.
     
  6. mets1969

    mets1969
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    31
    That's how I have always done it. Should I switch to a regular USB cable?
    Thank you Steven
     
  7. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,490
    Likes Received:
    24,700
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    Yes please. USB is the only workable way to use Axe-Edit.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  8. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,871
    from the Axe3 Owner's Manual:

    Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.48.28 PM.png
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  9. mets1969

    mets1969
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    31
    I have been doing it this way going back to the Standard. I think I did it this way prior to the Fractal Bot because because that was the only way to send instructions to axe. Back in the day you had to get a free program that could send the instructions. What you guys are saying makes so much sense. I was able to do the updates, however they where painfully slow. I'm going out tomorrow and getting a brand new USB cable. Will let you know my results. Will the Fractal Bot recognize the USB?
    Thank you,
    Steven Minskoff
     
    80sMetalDude likes this.
  10. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,065
    Likes Received:
    8,144
    The Standard didn't have a USB port, so you pretty much had to do it that way.


    Yes...but you have to install the Fractal USB driver first.
     
  11. #31 Pwrmac7600, Oct 11, 2018 at 7:12 AM
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018 at 4:40 PM
    Pwrmac7600

    Pwrmac7600
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    787
    Location:
    New Jersey
    He's on a Mac, no usb driver needed.
     
    Rex likes this.
  12. mets1969

    mets1969
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    31
    I found a USB cable I was connecting a keyboard with. I connected it to the Axe 3 into Axe edit it was fast! No lag! That was the trick! Thank you guys!
    Steven
     
  13. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,065
    Likes Received:
    8,144
    Win!
     
  14. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,065
    Likes Received:
    8,144
    Oh. Never mind... :)
     
  15. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,068
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    MIDI speed is 31.250kbps. USB 2 has a theoretical max of 480mbps. IOW, USB 2 is like 15 thousand times faster.
     
  16. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,068
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    AxeEdit should detect a non-USB connection and display a message - "Um, bro, grab a cold one - we're going to be here a while"
     
    api4u likes this.
  17. mets1969

    mets1969
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    31
    I can see the difference in the speed since I connected the USB cable!
    Thanks,
    Steven
     

Share This Page