1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug? Scenes parameters changing even if I've saved

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Bugs' started by LightsOfSorrow, Oct 11, 2018 at 1:28 PM.

  1. LightsOfSorrow

    LightsOfSorrow
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I'm new on this forum. I have an axe fx II mk II and I'm experiencing a strange problem. I've created a preset with different scenes. Two amps and two cabs, one for dist and one for clean. If I save a scene after a parameters change, I find the parameters on the other amp are the same of the scene I previously saved, and it's so frustrating. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks a lot
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,308
    Likes Received:
    4,003
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Scenes save effect on/off and X/Y states only.

    All settings are shared.

    Common misunderstanding...

    You might want to consider scene controllers, however using X/Y is a simpler strategy.
     
  3. LightsOfSorrow

    LightsOfSorrow
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unix-guy, so I can't set in different way the amp eq and amp gaineven if I use 2 different amps (in this case a Recto for dist and a Shiva for clean)?
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,308
    Likes Received:
    4,003
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    A block is a block - it is shared among all scenes in a preset.

    If you change settings on the block then those are the same in all scenes.

    I don't think you have 2 amp blocks, right?

    Either use 2 different blocks, or set one set of amp settings in Amp block 1 X and the other in Y.

    Then set the block or X/Y state you want in each scene.
     
  5. LightsOfSorrow

    LightsOfSorrow
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I'm using 2 different amp blocks and 2 cabs, one for each amp, all the fx are shared (delay, chorus, reverb). What I need is to eq the 2 amps differently, but if this isn't possible I'll find a way.
     
  6. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,006
    Likes Received:
    13,870
    You’re saying that the settings on the 2 different amp blocks are exactly the same?
     
  7. LightsOfSorrow

    LightsOfSorrow
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Chris, and I'm having this problem only today, never had this problem before.
     
  8. LightsOfSorrow

    LightsOfSorrow
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm gonna reset the axe and see what happens
     
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,308
    Likes Received:
    4,003
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Do you mean you've used this type of layout before and it worked, or do you mean today is the first time you tried it?

    Changing settings on one block should never affect another block.

    Try posting your preset... Or at the very least a screen shot from Axe Edit.
     

Share This Page