1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Rjm Gizmo effect

Discussion in 'Other MIDI Controllers' started by TomS, May 16, 2018.

  1. TomS

    TomS
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having troubles to set up this combination: MFC-Fractal Ultra/ Gizmo effect/ analog amp
    Anyone working with this set up?
    Not displaying presets on MFC , midi sign is giving a sound etc...
     
  2. Rob Weismantel

    Rob Weismantel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hi tom,

    what mode do you have the mfc configured?
     
  3. Rob Weismantel

    Rob Weismantel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    I use an effects gizmo and control via midi. Check your midi channel as well, I think my gizmo came default to channel 2 for some reason.
     
  4. TomS

    TomS
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answering!
    It says Mode On
    Operate mode preset
    Axe Display ofst O
    Mfc display ofst O
    Ch 01 disp ofst O
    Bankstyle current
    ....
    The program changes are working but:
    Midi sign on axe display is flashing every 3 s and giving a click, guitar sound seems to restart
    There is a delay when changing presets
    Display on mfc only shows X001, not the display of the axe anymore
    Thanks
     
  5. Rob Weismantel

    Rob Weismantel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    Sounds like youre not in axe mode on the mfc. check out page 12 of the mfc manual and set it up for ultra.
     
  6. Veloso1978

    Veloso1978
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    Any one knows the MFC are stop in 384 preset. Why I made to roll down to 385 and 386 and so on?
    Any preset to change to 999 .
    Thank you
     
  7. Rob Weismantel

    Rob Weismantel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    The onboard memory stores 384 Presets, 100 Songs, and 10 Sets of up to 50 Songs each.
     
  8. Veloso1978

    Veloso1978
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ok. How I make to continue with preset clicking up and down to preset 385 and so on?
     
  9. Rob Weismantel

    Rob Weismantel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    You cannot. In axe mode you should be able to increment the preset on the axe itself, but that would not be stored inside the mfc.
     
  10. Veloso1978

    Veloso1978
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ok... must put in order like my taste. That’s it?
    Just don’t use all this presets on a show...
     
  11. Rob Weismantel

    Rob Weismantel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    Exactly. 384 is alot of presets, must be a long set!!! ;)
     

Share This Page