1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Q2.01 - Plexi 50W Nrml - bright cap doesn't work [NOT A BUG]

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Bugs' started by Zelja, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. Zelja

    Zelja
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    72
    On the Plexi 50W Nrml amp model there is no audible change when activating the bright cap, even with huge values. Checked using both the latest Axe-Edit and the front panel. You can change the values but no change in sound at all. I haven't played with this parameter on this amp for a while but I'm sure the bright cap had an effect in previous firmware revs (as that was the setting I used).

    Now this model sounds different to the Plexi 50W Hi 1 model (which I assume is the 2nd channel/input from the same amp) when the latter's bright cap is off so you can't replicate the Nrml + bright cap with another model (i.e. if these 2 models were basically the same but one was with bright switch off & the other on).
     
  2. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,938
    Likes Received:
    85,463
    The topology of that model does not support a bright cap and the actual amp has no bright cap. Not a bug.
     
  3. Zelja

    Zelja
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    72
    OK, thanks for looking at it. It's just confusing as the parameters are there. I'm sure it worked in previous firmware revs though.

    Can always use the Bright knob to compensate somewhat.
     
  4. #4 axel, Mar 9, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
    axel

    axel
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    485
    Location:
    Kansas City, Mo.
    I agree with both of you, although the normal channel of that amp does not have a bright cap, it's also confusing to have visible controls in an amp model that do nothing. IMO, controls that do not function for a given model should be hidden or visibly different (different shading...). My dream would be an added tab in Axe Edit, labeled something like "Virtual" that showed a graphic representation of the amp being modeled with the exact controls and placement of controls found on the actual amp. Then, you would have your other tabs for editing advanced parameters. Yes, I know, it is a dream. :rolleyes:
     
    Smilzo likes this.
  5. GreatGreen

    GreatGreen
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    723
    If the bright cap doesn't work, the next best thing would be to apply a filter block or peq block in front of the amp and boost the appropriate frequencies from there.
     

Share This Page