1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem Updating to 5.07

Discussion in 'Fractal-Bot' started by Robert Hounchell, May 8, 2019.

  1. Robert Hounchell

    Robert Hounchell
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Axe-III freezes at 31% and an error message appears. My current firmware is 1.12. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Try a different USB cable, that is normally the culprit.
     
  3. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    25,712
    Likes Received:
    16,810
    No idea.

    Restart your computer and the Axe and try again.
     
  4. dpeterson

    dpeterson
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    2,949
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Try downloading the firmware and unzipping it and selecting it vs downloading via fractal bot if that's how you are doing it.
     
  5. Robert Hounchell

    Robert Hounchell
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tried both ways, same outcome. Will try a different usb cable.
     
  6. thunder100

    thunder100
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Near VIENNA/Austria
    Your USB cable is too long and/or not wonderful
    My usual problem.AXE III be connectd for Axe Edit with a 10 m cable- but firmware update is max 1 m ( on my laptop )

    my 2 cents

    Roland
     
  7. sprint

    sprint
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Interesting that cables are so often cited to be culprits. It's not been my experience unless a cable is obviously physically damaged (my Axe usb is running to a hub thru 2 old usb cables coupled together, The hub has 9 other items running on it. The hub goes to a monitor hub with 3 other items running on it. The monitor hub goes to my macbook. Never had any issues yet with firmware updates or Axe Edit (touch wood)).

    What stands out to me here is that u are starting from a much older firmware. Call support - they may suggest or provide earlier versions so that you can upgrade in a stepped manner - 1,2,3,4,5 (should not have to do that but it may work).
     
  8. Robert Hounchell

    Robert Hounchell
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Success! Changed USB cables. Thanks for everyone’s help!
     
    AlGrenadine, FreeMind and trixdropd like this.
  9. luke

    luke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    I was constantly having issues around 51%, redownloaded and it worked.
     
  10. Robert Hounchell

    Robert Hounchell
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was using a USB cable in excess of 4 meters with no success. Don’t know if cable length had anything to do with the problem or if the cable was just bad.

    So I switched to a 2 meter cable then 5.07 downloaded upon first try.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.

Share This Page