1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Preset Switching Latency

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by rizzo, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. rizzo

    rizzo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    68
    When switching between presets there is a noticeable change almost a drop out if you will. Curious if that is just something that is a necessary evil? Not a huge deal, just one of the only negatives I have found in this killer unit.
     
  2. bstoner

    bstoner
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    49
    I also have a lot of latency. I guess that's just how it is.
     
  3. symphx

    symphx
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    1,504
    Location:
    Northern Metalfornia
    mine is horrible use the fcb1010 it plays the new preset for a split second then pauses like a hiccup then kicks in!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. hoots

    hoots
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    6
    The only time I exerience this is whenI have the USB cable connected and AXE Edit open. Is that the same for you?
     
  5. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,417
    Likes Received:
    9,223
    A 20 or 30 ms dropout is unavoidable. Any shorter, and you get a thump or click when you change presets.
     
  6. #6 Soma, Oct 4, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
    Soma

    Soma
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Still annoying though, esp. considering other older modellers didn't have the issue. My recommendation, look into X/Y switching. Not as flexible but a lot smoother.

    Cheers.
     
  7. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,417
    Likes Received:
    9,223
    I've never heard a processor that doesn't have at least a couple of dozen milliseconds of dropout.
     
  8. NMG

    NMG
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    United Kingdom of Great Britain
  9. clarky

    clarky
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,814
    Likes Received:
    3,964
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    I don't think X-Y is any quicker.. you may perceive it as being smoother because you maintain the reverb / delay tails

    it you want seemless switching, use two amp blocks within the same preset and set an IA or XS switch to cut between them by assigning their bypass [set to mute] to a modifier
     
    Bill Piersall and moab like this.
  10. #10 Zwiebelchen, Oct 4, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
    Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    I dont experience any noticable switching latency at all. Remember to not use too much CPU on presets you want to change instantly. Anything above 80-85% CPU will result in a serious latency, as the CPU does not have enough resources left to process the incoming midi commands after processing your sound (processing sound is the top priority thread; anything else will come after, including midi commands).

    Also remember that the number of AMP blocks affects the switching latency. If one preset uses a high resolution AMP (only 1 AMP in the setup) and the other preset uses two low resolution AMPs, there is a very short latency because the AMP related memory needs to be cleared first [check the manual for this; it's written somewhere]. Try to not alternate between 1 and 2 amps used in all presets of your Song (you can also just place two Amps everywhere and bypass the unused).

    Reduce the resolution of your CAB blocks and optimize the usage of Shunts if you don't want to remove anything.
     
  11. clarky

    clarky
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,814
    Likes Received:
    3,964
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    if you create 'multi-functional' presets that can address all tonal requirements within a single song [or type of song]
    then there is no need to change preset mid-song

    this means that all effects blocks needed [active or not] are already loaded, processing and ready to go..
    all changes will be seemless and instantaneous
    delay and reverb tails will spill-over
    delay times will not be altered after switching [so they sound more natural]

    this means you change presets between songs rather than during them

    the whole audio dropout thing [for X-Y and preset switching] becomes a non-issue
     
    moab and bobby_g like this.
  12. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    This might work well if you only need the "pure" tone, overdrive and some simple effects, but if you want to use more effects and do more complicated stuff, you simply can not put everything into one setting due to the fact that even bypassed blocks use the CPU in its full scale (also, you only have 2 of each block anyway).

    Switching presets mid-song on the Axe works 100% fine if you do it right. No popping, no latency. I always have up to 5 different presets for each song so I see no need to put everything into one and limit yourself with that.
     
  13. clarky

    clarky
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,814
    Likes Received:
    3,964
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    you've not seen my presets then... lol...
    it's not a simple 'pure tone' config..
    there's a ton of functional goodies going on in these

    how about these... each clip is of a single preset..

    this is my principle riffing / soloing preset


    this is my principle clean / soloing preset [nice for ballads]


    this one riffs and solos, and does some cool synth-like stuff


    this one is a variation of the clean / solo one
     
    JSXtremist, moab and vestapol like this.
  14. AdamCook

    AdamCook
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    There's a new feature coming soon that will help out with this significantly. You guys will really dig it. Hold tight. :).
     
  15. clarky

    clarky
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,814
    Likes Received:
    3,964
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    sounds very interesting Adam..

    will it improve X-Y amp switching??
     
  16. rizzo

    rizzo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    68
    Thanks for all the responses. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing something wrong. The latency is horrible with Axe Edit but I try to use it as little as possible and there is still a small space between presets without it.. Nothing to lose sleep over though. First show next Wednesday opening for Hinder. I will post video.
     
  17. 666was999

    666was999
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    Germany, Saarland
    Awesome!
     
  18. strat714

    strat714
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Fractal, Nebraska
    ???
     
  19. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,675
    Likes Received:
    82,389
    Dropout is only 20-30 ms. If you are experiencing more than that then your MIDI controller is not programmed properly. Axe-Edit does introduce significant latency and drop-outs but that should be addressed with the new version.
     
    JSXtremist, Funeral and AlGrenadine like this.
  20. clarky

    clarky
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,814
    Likes Received:
    3,964
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    so if I understand this correctly, is this an Axe-Edit improvement rather than something in the Axe [so the Axe drop is as it is now]?

    anyways... sounds like a very cool improvement to me..
    I'm really looking forwad to the new hot-rodded AE
     

Share This Page